"Ar ôl i Dewi Lingo fynd."

Translation:After Dewi Lingo went.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


ellenhrobertson

"After Dewi Lingo goes" was marked incorrect - is it a correct translation?

February 3, 2016

ibisc

Yes. These i-dot constructions are tenseless until put in context with the rest of a sentence. Tick 'my answer should be accepted'

February 16, 2016

flinnian

Yes I think so, without more context that could also be a correct solution

February 9, 2016

rjh4509

I typed "After Dewi Lingo left" and it wasn't accepted, even though "left" was accepted in place of "went" for "after she went" (ar ól iddi hi fynd) a couple sentences before. Should it be accepted as well?

August 29, 2016

ibisc

The usual meanings are:

  • mynd - going, to go.
  • gadael, ymadael - leaving, to leave

mynd is generally better translated as forms of 'to go', unless there is some context where 'to leave'' would make better sense in English

August 29, 2016

Sidus_Preclarum

I have like 4k xp in Welsh and I'm only now wondering if that Dewi Lingo character might not be some sort of play on words...

August 4, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Yes it is. Dewi is an anagram for wedi and Lingo for ingol. So a play on words for "it was traumatic".

November 26, 2017

Otto_Didactyl

What does the i bring to this sentence? Hints show it means I, me, to but none of these appear in the answer.

October 27, 2017

ibisc

This sort pattern with i is a common one in Welsh. In this course you have only met it with rhaid, ar ôl, and cyn, but it is used in many other phrases as well.

On its own it is the pronoun I/me, and also a preposition to/for. In this pattern it is the preposition, but it is not directly translated into English. It just links the ar ôl to whomever the verb refers to. Another example of Welsh and English using very different patterns to express the same meaning.

October 28, 2017

Elizabeth890313

I put 'After Dewi Lingo's gone' and was marked incorrect but told it should be 'After Dewi Lingo has gone'. Does this need correcting?

November 25, 2017

ibisc

Duo should accept that using its built-in algorithms, but it seems inconsistent at the moment. Best to stick with ‘has’ for now until Duo fix the issue at system level.

November 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.