"Do you need this man?"

Translation:Potrzebujesz tego mężczyzny?

February 3, 2016

6 Comments


Stephen678610

Why is it tego not ten?

June 30, 2017

Jellei

"potrzebować" needs Genitive, the Genitive masculine form is "tego".

July 1, 2017

tvk10

It would be great if you could correct the mistake in this exercise.

June 14, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Could you specify what kind of mistake is that?

June 14, 2016

jayd33

Potrzebujecie tego mężczyznę?

December 26, 2016

Jellei

"potrzebować" takes Genitive, not Accusative.

It is quite a common mistake among natives to use Accusative here, but it's a mistake nevertheless.

December 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.