1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O coronel fala com o diretor…

"O coronel fala com o diretor."

Translation:The colonel speaks with the director.

December 22, 2013

14 Comments


sharrondbb

I don't even know what a colonel is?


lugosky

It's a military and police rank. In the military it's above major and before brigadier. In the police it's above major and before commander.


kebukebu

And for those unfamiliar with the written form, it sounds identical to "kernel" in English, despite the spelling.


Kerriebee23

I think it's most commonly heard from Colonel Sanders of KFC


lilmsrosie87

that's exactly who I thought of!!!


ragnhildr49

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, "talk to" and "speak to" both have a secondary meaning "to reprimand." "Speak with" does not appear in the OED.


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, ok. So, "speaks with" is still the better option here, then, because neither in the English nor in the Portuguese does it have that reprimanding connotation.


ashuaah

Can diretor be translated as leader?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Líder» is a better option for "leader."


ragnhildr49

"Speaks with?" A more natural translation is "speaks to"


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't believe so. "speaks to" sounds condescending, as if the coronel thinks that he is better than the director. "talks to," though, is equivalent to "speaks with," I feel


kcmurphy

Both sound fine to me.


ThankYouVeryNice

There appears some inconsistency regarding 'fala' sometimes 'speaks' sometimes 'talks'.


KeithArtoo

i left off the - dinged fir that!

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.