"Wir suchen die Katze."

Translation:We are looking for the cat.

January 15, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeff.chern

So the answer also states 'we are searching the cat'. How would you go about writing a statement that is unambiguous about whether you are 'searching the cat' or 'searching for the cat'?


az_p
Mod

    "We are searching the cat" = Wir durchsuchen die Katze (e.g. the cat ate an object and we need to look inside it)

    "We are searching for the cat" = Wir suchen die Katze (e.g. the cat is missing and we want to find it)

    "We are searching for (on behalf of) the cat" = Wir suchen für die Katze (e.g. the cat can't find something and asked us to look for it)


BorisStricky

    Can you also say "Wir suchen fur die Katze" ? How would you say "we are searching the house for the cat" (not in the house)


ryan5

    Think of suchen as a translation of seek. We seek the cat.


Menschenkind

    No, you can't. You can say 'wir suchen etwas für die Katze', but then you are searching something for your cat, not your cat itself.


Biomax

    would it be the same if I said "Ich suche nach der Katze"?


dnovinc

    No, it wouldn't be the same :) because it should be: "Wir suchen nach der Katze"

    Yes, both "suchen etw (accusative)" and "suchen nach etw (dative)" work.


Greenmouse

    How can suchen mean both "seek" and "find" at the same time? I imagine this can easily lead to a misunderstanding. Does the context make the difference in the interpretation of the exact meaning for the word "suchen"?


weskergirl1

    Question, is the word "for" included in the verb "suchen"?


TobyBartels

    Yes, ‘suchen’ means ‘look for’.


htirah100

    Finding is unaccepted :(


Rakieb12

    Warum we are searching the cat kann nicht antwort sein?


Dahlie5

    "We are searching the cat" means that we're looking for something that is hidden on or inside the cat.

    "We are searching for the cat" means that what we're looking for is, in fact, the cat.


fedorabeard

    How does one say "we search the cat"? (in the same sense as "we search the bag")


AvisharKdutta

    The audio for this was terrible. It tricked me!


Maikibu

    This sentence sounds reeeeally funny to native Italians


Pierfrancesco98

    Lmao I'm Italian and this sentence sounds so funny XD.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.