"Meydanda ayakkabı giyerim."

Translation:I wear shoes at the square.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

Although I answered this correctly, had I not been familiar with the word "meydanda" I would have incorrectly written "meydında" instead, as this is how it seems to be pronounced in the audio provided!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is unfortunately nothing we can do about the audio.

2 years ago

BjornASode

Why is it not "the shoes"? :)

2 months ago

Eila714030

same question here.

1 month ago

ersinturac

would be; "put on" instead of "wear"

2 years ago

oedipusface

"put on" is the most commonly used phrase for the verb "don." It's not commonly used anymore, but it specifically refers to act of attiring oneself. Sometimes you'll come across a sentence like "He donned his hat and walked away." After an article of clothing is donned, it is worn. That to say, I interpret this sentence not to mean "I put on my shoes at the square," but rather "I (continue to) wear my shoes at the square."
Does Turkish have a verb or phrase equivalent to don? My dictionaries aren't helping, they think I'm asking for "don't," and searching "put on" returns giyemek and tanımak.

6 months ago

mal876365
mal876365

can meydan be translated as plaza

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.