1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Meydanda ayakkabı giyerim."

"Meydanda ayakkabı giyerim."

Translation:I wear shoes at the square.

February 4, 2016

29 Comments


MargaretaS624701

Why not "I'm wearing shoes at the square"?


EnglishBob

Technically speaking, it's because giyerim is in the aorist tense which makes it a habitual thing.

So in this case it's more like "I habitually wear shoes at the square", or "when I'm at the square, I wear shoes".

Your translation suggests that you're already at the square, wearing those shoes that you like to tell everyone that you tend to wear there!


Zeda123

I thought that giyerim was present tense


BjornASode

Why is it not "the shoes"? :)


Kirsten58593

Ayakkabı is the word for shoe/shoes. The ı is part of the word (because it is a compound)


kp0v43phy

If we wanted to say "the shoes" would we write "ayakkabıyı"?


Eila714030

same question here.


GIF9i5Ew

What does this sentence even mean in English?


Mirage20

Although I answered this correctly, had I not been familiar with the word "meydanda" I would have incorrectly written "meydında" instead, as this is how it seems to be pronounced in the audio provided!


AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing we can do about the audio.


angel276537

I do not have the audio pronunciation today though the Mickrophen works .is there anything that i can do . I hope Alex will answer me .thank you in advance .


Gunnmar7

This is the most pointless sentence I have heard in my life


AlexanderF258875

You haven't come far in this Course then.


Simon427206

I always hear "I eat shoes at the square" at first!


Thewerdwerdo

How are the shoes?


Thewerdwerdo

i wear square shoes


MDSARFARAZ910878

The pronunciation seems wrong to me? Anyone else found this?


mal876365

can meydan be translated as plaza


msHelenRuth

Why can I never here the 'gi' in giyerim? it always sounds like cerium how ever hard I strain hear


Brent436707

You are not alone. I STRUGGLED in earlier lessons not to hear okursh when the female voice said okur. Eventually i learned to ignore it.


zizi458921

I heard in a lesson on YouTube, that r on the end of the word sound like sh. That helped me.


tuartli

"At the square I wear shoes" is correct as well


Bonjour689181

This was my question as well. (See below). Is there a rule that we need to know for word order?


bellapiko

At the square I wear shoes was marked wrong so I reported it you can say it either way round in English (my UK mother tongue) but it said I must say 'I wear shoes at the square' am I missing something here?


Izettt

how would you say "i am wearing shoes at the square?"


Bonjour689181

At the Square I wear shoes. Is there a word order rule in Turkish? Please explain.


Deepika2211

Meydan is playground or lawn in hindi ...does it mean any similar in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.