1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Meydanda ayakkabı giyerim."

"Meydanda ayakkabı giyerim."

Translation:I wear shoes at the square.

February 4, 2016

22 Comments


MargaretaS624701

Why not "I'm wearing shoes at the square"?


EnglishBob

Technically speaking, it's because giyerim is in the aorist tense which makes it a habitual thing.

So in this case it's more like "I habitually wear shoes at the square", or "when I'm at the square, I wear shoes".

Your translation suggests that you're already at the square, wearing those shoes that you like to tell everyone that you tend to wear there!


BjornASode

Why is it not "the shoes"? :)


Kirsten58593

Ayakkabı is the word for shoe/shoes. The ı is part of the word (because it is a compound)


kp0v43phy

If we wanted to say "the shoes" would we write "ayakkabıyı"?


Eila714030

same question here.


Mirage20

Although I answered this correctly, had I not been familiar with the word "meydanda" I would have incorrectly written "meydında" instead, as this is how it seems to be pronounced in the audio provided!


AlexinNotTurkey

There is unfortunately nothing we can do about the audio.


angel276537

I do not have the audio pronunciation today though the Mickrophen works .is there anything that i can do . I hope Alex will answer me .thank you in advance .


GIF9i5Ew

What does this sentence even mean in English?


ersinturac

would be; "put on" instead of "wear"


oedipusface

"put on" is the most commonly used phrase for the verb "don." It's not commonly used anymore, but it specifically refers to act of attiring oneself. Sometimes you'll come across a sentence like "He donned his hat and walked away." After an article of clothing is donned, it is worn. That to say, I interpret this sentence not to mean "I put on my shoes at the square," but rather "I (continue to) wear my shoes at the square."
Does Turkish have a verb or phrase equivalent to don? My dictionaries aren't helping, they think I'm asking for "don't," and searching "put on" returns giyemek and tanımak.


mal876365

can meydan be translated as plaza


Simon427206

I always hear "I eat shoes at the square" at first!


msHelenRuth

Why can I never here the 'gi' in giyerim? it always sounds like cerium how ever hard I strain hear


tuartli

At the square I wear shoes is correct as well


tuartli

"At the square I wear shoes" is correct as well


Bonjour689181

This was my question as well. (See below). Is there a rule that we need to know for word order?


Izettt

how would you say "i am wearing shoes at the square?"


Bonjour689181

At the Square I wear shoes. Is there a word order rule in Turkish? Please explain.


Dr.M.saeed

There is no ( the) in words option


Dr.M.saeed

i get it Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.