1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam jeden cel w życiu."

"Mam jeden cel w życiu."

Translation:I have one goal in life.

February 4, 2016

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"Cel" is very similar to the German "Ziel."


vytah

Because it's an old loanword from German.


sirwootalot

I'm having lots of fun playing "spot the loanwords"! It seems like German and French have the most popping up, but I've spotted a lot of Italian loanwords in cities/architecture and a few Turkish ones in weapons/warfare.


Lord_Pengwyn

I found several words that sound the same in Dutch and Polish also and even mean the same thing. Like kran (tap)


va-diim

It's kran in Russian, Belarusian, Ukrainian, and Bulgarian, too. Strange, since Dutch is a Germanic language but all the others are Slavic.


va-diim

Russian: cel' (цель) Macedonian: cel (цел) Slovenian: cilj


roman_f1

"I have the only goal in life" - why not?


Jellei

"the only" is "jedyny", "one" is simple "jeden".


va-diim

Also, "the only goal in life" implies that no other goals in life exist


VladBezfam

"i have a goal in life" - what's the problem?


va-diim

jeden = "one" (1)


Euhan1

...and that is to watch as much television as possible before I die...


Daniel_Draskoczy

Of all languages even Hungarian has "cél" for goal


Lord_Pengwyn

Would "i have one life-goal" be correct?


va-diim

Duolingo ignores punctuation, including hyphens (-), so it reads life-goal as two separate words. I agree with you that "one life goal" is a strange construction. "Life's goal" implies the main goal in someone's life, but it's automatically "one" so the word "one" wouldn't be used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.