"Mam jeden cel w życiu."

Translation:I have one goal in life.

February 4, 2016

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"Cel" is very similar to the German "Ziel."

February 4, 2016

vytah

Because it's an old loanword from German.

February 4, 2016

sirwootalot

I'm having lots of fun playing "spot the loanwords"! It seems like German and French have the most popping up, but I've spotted a lot of Italian loanwords in cities/architecture and a few Turkish ones in weapons/warfare.

April 18, 2016

WillyCroez1

I found several words that sound the same in Dutch and Polish also and even mean the same thing. Like kran (tap)

August 25, 2017

va-diim

It's kran in Russian, Belarusian, Ukrainian, and Bulgarian, too. Strange, since Dutch is a Germanic language but all the others are Slavic.

August 25, 2017

va-diim

Russian: cel' (цель) Macedonian: cel (цел) Slovenian: cilj

July 25, 2016

roman_f1

"I have the only goal in life" - why not?

August 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"the only" is "jedyny", "one" is simple "jeden".

August 29, 2016

va-diim

Also, "the only goal in life" implies that no other goals in life exist

August 29, 2016

VladBezfam

"i have a goal in life" - what's the problem?

October 17, 2016

va-diim

jeden = "one" (1)

October 18, 2016

Euhan1

...and that is to watch as much television as possible before I die...

October 26, 2016

Daniel_Draskoczy

Of all languages even Hungarian has "cél" for goal

November 4, 2017

WillyCroez1

Would "i have one life-goal" be correct?

August 25, 2017

va-diim

Duolingo ignores punctuation, including hyphens (-), so it reads life-goal as two separate words. I agree with you that "one life goal" is a strange construction. "Life's goal" implies the main goal in someone's life, but it's automatically "one" so the word "one" wouldn't be used.

August 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.