"Do you like him?"

Translation:Lubicie go?

February 4, 2016

7 Comments


conor.raff

Why is "czy lubisz go" right and "czy lubisz jego" wrong?

The both are in the table of pronouns as equivalents for third person masc. sing. acc. (along with niego).

Something to do with position of the pronoun in the sentence I'm sure, I remember reading that jego was more emphatic, but I can't find any exact info on placement...

February 4, 2016

vytah

Long pronouns jego and jemu cannot stand at the end of the sentence unless they're in a stressed context.

A stressed context is at the beginning of the sentence, in an enumeration joined by i, lub, albo or similar, after nie, contrasted with something else using a, and in few other rare situations.

In a stressed context you must use jego, jemu, ciebie, tobie, mnie, siebie, not go, mu, cię, ci, mi, się

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!

February 4, 2016

underwood.jones

Can czy go lubisz work here?

November 22, 2016

Simone76

Sure, but more likely in spoken question, better is "(Czy) Lubisz/Lubicie go?" ... where "Czy + (ty/wy)" - Do you... can be dropped, and "go" comes of course from "jego" - him.

November 23, 2016

frkrygow

"czy go lubisz" was rejected. Why?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, I don't love this order, because if you omit "czy", you end up with "Go lubisz?" and that's wrong... but I guess if you do use this "czy", then it's okayish. Added.

July 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.