1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like him?"

"Do you like him?"

Translation:Lubicie go?

February 4, 2016

25 Comments


conor.raff

Why is "czy lubisz go" right and "czy lubisz jego" wrong?

The both are in the table of pronouns as equivalents for third person masc. sing. acc. (along with niego).

Something to do with position of the pronoun in the sentence I'm sure, I remember reading that jego was more emphatic, but I can't find any exact info on placement...


vytah

Long pronouns jego and jemu cannot stand at the end of the sentence unless they're in a stressed context.

A stressed context is at the beginning of the sentence, in an enumeration joined by i, lub, albo or similar, after nie, contrasted with something else using a, and in few other rare situations.

In a stressed context you must use jego, jemu, ciebie, tobie, mnie, siebie, not go, mu, cię, ci, mi, się


conor.raff

Dziękuję za odpowiedż!


KristineKr465965

But what if I am feeling stressed? Can I use jejo then?


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, "stressed" here isn't being used here to match your feelings at the time. It's more to indicate that you are stressing (or emphasising) that it's him that you are specifically referring to, as opposed to some other male person. "Jego" by the way....


L-Rell

I tried "Lubisz jego?" which didn't work. Then I came here and saw Vytah's comment that long pronouns like jego go at the beginning. So I tried it again with "Jego lubisz?" and still got it wrong. I also tried, "Ty jego lubisz?" Nope. If jego cannot be used here in a stressed context, why not? And if it can, then what is the sentence structure that goes with it?


Jellei

"jego" would rather belong in a sentence like "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie" (I like him, and not you). Not in a short and rather neutral sentence.


L-Rell

Awesome! Thank you.


underwood.jones

Can czy go lubisz work here?


Simone76

Sure, but more likely in spoken question, better is "(Czy) Lubisz/Lubicie go?" ... where "Czy + (ty/wy)" - Do you... can be dropped, and "go" comes of course from "jego" - him.


frkrygow

"czy go lubisz" was rejected. Why?


Jellei

Well, I don't love this order, because if you omit "czy", you end up with "Go lubisz?" and that's wrong... but I guess if you do use this "czy", then it's okayish. Added.


FranxtheTanx

Would "czy jego lubisz" also make sense then?


Jellei

Kinda, but that's like "Do you like HIM?", with strong emphasis. Suggests that you already said that you don't like some other people.


Timoak100

Lubimy go singular or plural


EmilNordin3

What is The diffrent between go and jego cię and ciebie jej and ją?


Jellei

Please see the Tips & Notes for this skill (on the web version).


n8tzB37

Why is my answer of "Lubisz jego?" incorrect if (from a previous inquiry of 'jego vs go) go is a colloquial of jego, from my interpretation?


Jellei

No, "go" is the basic form. "jego" shows stress, emphasis. So it's like "I already know you don't like me, so... do you like HIM?".


TAJPRU

Czy lubisz jego....same thing


Jellei

No, it's like saying "Do you like HIM?", as if someone didn't hear you the first three times and you feel the need to emphasize it. You shouldn't use the emphasized variants of pronouns in such a basic, neutral sentence.


MuhamadAmi270876

"Czy ty go lubicie?"

This is what I have inserted and it is correct.


Jellei

No it's not, you mixed singular "ty" and plural "lubicie".


Babette397877

'Czy ty lubisz go' was wrong for me - is it the word order?


Timoak100

Polish doesn't like small words at the end of the sentence, so an improvement would be czy ty go lubisz, do you him like

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.