"Have you washed the floor?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi golchi'r llawr?

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


94BlueLane

I put "Dych chi wedi ymolchi'r llawr?"

Can someone tell me where I went wrong?

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

ymolchi is for when you wash yourself, golchi for when you wash something else.

February 4, 2016

94BlueLane

Ah thank you!

February 4, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Why "...golchi'R llawr" and not "...golchi llawr"? E.i what function does the apostrophe and r ('r) fulfil?

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

It's a contraction of yr which is the definite article "the".

The definite article can take the following forms:

  • 'r after a vowel (as here)
  • otherwise yr before a vowel
  • otherwise y
February 25, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ah, because of the "Tips Notes" from "Greeting 2" T though there were no articles in Cymraeg. Ok, there are definite articles (like "the" in English) but no indefinite articles. Thank you very much for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Merci! Tusen takk! Благодфрю вас! Gracie! ☺

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

That's right :)

Those T+N say:

Cymraeg has no indefinite article (a / an).

But as you see, it does have a definite article (the) :)

In fact, just one definite article, as in English -- it does not change by gender (though Welsh has two genders) or number (singular/plural).

The only changes depend on the surrounding sounds, similar to the choice between a/an in English which is purely sound-based.

February 25, 2016

BenCohen80055

The 'r button has a very strange pronounciation. Why is this?

March 7, 2017

mizinamo

The voice is probably saying "apostrophe R" (in Welsh: collnod R).

March 7, 2017

Sue360

Thanks, I now understand why it says collnod R, but I still find it very disconcerting when it appears in the middle of a sentence.

January 28, 2019

Sue360

I have now raised a bug report about "collnod èr". Strange, but my little exchange with ibisc on the subject on another thread is not showing.

January 28, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.