1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat er Hunde?"

"Hat er Hunde?"

Translation:Does he have dogs?

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


nateVONgreat

er and ihr sound so much alike according to this electronic voice

edit: However, for all new learners, had it been "ihr" the sentence would be "Habt ihr Hunde?"


abdlmjeed

ihr has more stress than Er


jbury

What would the difference be between "Hat er Hunde" and "Er hat Hunde" ?


Menschenkind

'Hat er Hunde' is the syntax you need for a question, while 'Er hat Hunde' is the basic syntax you use for statements (and some questions, too).


Landjager

Listen for the rise in pitch at the end of the sentence in question.


AlieEldeen

The Difference :- The first is question and this means Has he dogs ? But the second is sentence not question and means he has dogs :D


jbrow94

Now that I think about it, 'Does eggs have dogs?' doesn't sound quite right.


nhaines

Still a better love story than Twilight, though. :)


Chastas

That doesn't even make sense.... Lol..


SLOWKIDSatPLAY

I'm confused. Would it mean "He has dogs?" or "Does he have dogs?"


nhaines

Yes, it can be translated either way.


YonatanHub

More precisely it translates to: "Has he dogs?" which is the original english syntax for questions (before do/does came from frank)


nhaines

"Do-support" doesn't come from the Normans (not technically the Franks) but most likely from Celtic or Welsh language influence in Britain. But yes, this came later in Middle English and verb-subject inversion for questions was indeed the original syntax in English and other germanic languages.

And we still see it in constructions like "are you cold?"


ColbyStein

I couldn't differentciate between Er and Ihr, and you've no idea how many times I've failed because of this. So I googled how to tell the subtle differences apart, and it said that Ihr is Ear, and Er is Air.

So I was like "YES! I will FINALLY get it right!"

Hat Ihr Hunde

Nope, it was Er.

Seriously, they need to redo the audio recordings for those words.


nateVONgreat

you should have known the difference between "hat" and "habt". The lesson is to teach you to hear the language AND the rules.


einefrau22

Pay attention to the verb conjugation instead of what you think you hear with er vs. ihr. Habt and hat are distinguishable. With words that have subtle differences in pronunciation, you must always pay attention to the conjugation.


veganpanda

I feel your frustration because I'm in the same situation, now I just plump 50/50 and hope I get it right :/


[deactivated user]

    What case would this be in?


nhaines

    Your question is extremely vague. Without further explanation, "this" has to mean the entire sentence, and sentences aren't in cases like that.

    "Er" is nominativ, and "Hunde" is akkusativ. That is, "Er" is the subject and "Hunde" is the direct object. "Does he have the dog?" would be "Hat er den Hund?"


2hugs

    Why is "Does he have any dogs?" wrong?


nhaines

    Because "any" ("jede") isn't anywhere to be found in the sentence.


PieishmanP

    Voice to speech changed it to "dawgs"...


21morgando

    "have he dogs" is what it says to write; but said wrong.


Wirelizard

    Given that this is a question, Does he have dogs? is the best way to put it. English often uses more helper words (does in this case) than other languages, especially when you're asking a question.

    Has he dogs? would be understood but is a very odd way to phrase it - note that this is an exact, word-for-word translation of the German, but in English it would seem very old-fashioned to most native speakers.

    Has he got dogs? would also work - again, more helper words than most other languages.


Abhishek69

    why is verb not second


NadirBensaker

    it sounds like Hats


Ugi6

    My answer is correct

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.