"Nac oes, does dim car gyda fi."

Translation:No, I do not have a car.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


hoichuchen

why don't we have 'i', but 'fi' instead?

April 28, 2016

Deyan161

I imagine it's because the sentence translates literally as "there is a car to me" or "car with me" so the pronoun is in the dative case (an indirect object).

June 16, 2016

SoaraJean

why isn't "ddim" used here?

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

What instead of dim?

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

I imagine it may have something to do with things appearing after the subject getting mutated?

"Dw i ddim" has "dim" after the subject "i" and so turns into "ddim", but "does dim" has no subject and so "dim" stays "dim"?

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah that's correct.

February 4, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

what is fi. this is poorly explained

July 1, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

does i become fi? no explanation. very confusng

July 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.