1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo squalo"

"Lo squalo"

Translation:The shark

January 15, 2013

7 Comments


Fuzzy_Eva

Please give me 1 or 2 lingots if you don't mind.


annie

why 'lo' squalo and not 'il' squalo


naten

'lo' is used before masculine nouns (or noun phrases) beginning with s+consonant (sc, sp, sq, etc), z, x, gn, and maybe a few others I don't remember. 'il' is used before other consonants. l' before vowels.


super_moi

That's the kind of details that give Italian its incredible singing quality: for them, saying "il squalo" with three consecutive consonants (l, s, qu) is just WAY too harsh. Hence avoiding the problem by saying "lo". Imagine how rough a word like "strengthen" must sound to them.


lorenagay

Hahaha. It's why they can't learn German or any of the Slavic languages. Too many consonants in a row...


Lisagnipura

Thanks, naten. good answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.