"Lo squalo"

Translation:The shark

January 15, 2013

7 Comments


Fuzzy_Eva

Please give me 1 or 2 lingots if you don't mind.

January 27, 2015

annie

why 'lo' squalo and not 'il' squalo

January 15, 2013

naten

'lo' is used before masculine nouns (or noun phrases) beginning with s+consonant (sc, sp, sq, etc), z, x, gn, and maybe a few others I don't remember. 'il' is used before other consonants. l' before vowels.

January 15, 2013

super_moi

That's the kind of details that give Italian its incredible singing quality: for them, saying "il squalo" with three consecutive consonants (l, s, qu) is just WAY too harsh. Hence avoiding the problem by saying "lo". Imagine how rough a word like "strengthen" must sound to them.

December 1, 2013

lorenagay

Hahaha. It's why they can't learn German or any of the Slavic languages. Too many consonants in a row...

February 11, 2014

lyserg173

ps

April 10, 2013

Lisagnipura

Thanks, naten. good answer

November 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.