"I said."

Translation:Mi wnes i ddweud.

February 4, 2016

10 Comments


kebukebu

Out of curiosity... Can someone literally translate "Mi ddaru fi dd'eud."?


ibisc

Literally: Mi (affirmative particle) ddaru ((it) finished) fi (I/me) dd'eud (saying)

deud/d'eud is a dialect form of dweud.


PeterCross7

It isn't accepting "Mi wnes i ddeud" which is what we are taught up north (there isn't an option to report the problem)


ibisc

Can I ask in which part of north Wales and on which course that is?


PeterCross7

The very north: Ynys Môn!

Cwrs Y Gogledd, Prifysgol Cymru, Bangor (Adran Dysgu Gydol Oes).

The verb dweud is taught as deud (an irregular verb; stem "dud-")

It's first introduced in Cwrs Wlpan (it's in the Geirfa section at the back) p370 "deud (dweud) - to say, to tell"

In my experience it's taught consistently and pretty exclusively as "deud", I remember compatriots on Uwch being unfamiliar with the spelling "dweud".

Cwrs Uwch (gorchmynion), unit 3, page 27 gives "Verb: deud, chi: dudwch/dwedwch, ti: duda/dwed".

The diversity of the language is pretty amazing isn't it!


MargaretWe2

I agree, I answered ddudais i for "I said" and was marked wrong, although that's how I was taught. I'm a Gog, too.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Thanks for the comments, they are added now.

Although the positive short form would be either:-

'dudais i'

or 'mi ddudais i'


PeterCross7

Just to be awkward, how do you feel about adding "mi ddudes i"? That's what we get taught here.


nebynAmlwch

Why have they chosen the most long-winded way of saying this? What is wrong with 'dwedais'?


ibisc

Because you will come across it in the wild.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.