1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are stars in the sky ."

"There are stars in the sky ."

Translation:Gökyüzünde yıldızlar var.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


bramco2

So is it absolutely essential that prepositional phrases come first? I seem to recall someone saying that there are more natural places to put them depending on the sentence, but it's not set in stone.


Selcen_Ozturk

"var" sentences are not flexible. We would never say "Yıldızlar gökyüzünde var". This emphasizes the location. But to indicate location, we wouldn't use "var". We would just say "Yıldızlar gökyüzünde" (The stars are in the sky)


bramco2

Ah, got it. Thanks!


PeterHorvath7933

Why is an 'n' before -de?


skstudio

I guess, the last "ü" was a possessive suffix in the former noun compound "gök yüzü" (literally "heaven face"). With time, the noun compound became a simple noun, but the buffer "n" is still used when other suffixes are added.


PeterHorvath7933

Hmm, that makes sense. Thank you!


Mahumasu

Why not havada yıldızlar var?


Mirage20

"Hava" means "air" so "stars in the air" does not make sense. :) "Gökyüzü" (sky) is, therefore, the appropriate word here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started