"Yno"

Translation:There

2/4/2016, 3:39:17 AM

8 Comments


crush

Is there a difference between yno and 'na?

2/4/2016, 3:39:17 AM

StephenDunscombe

In some dialects, yno and yna are the same. In others "yna" is far enough away for "there", but still in sight, whereas "yno" is out of sight. "You can sit yma (in the chair beside me), yna (in the chair at the other end of the table), or yno (in the next room)."

3/4/2016, 11:19:49 AM

shwmae

Yep, it's the way as some people distinguish between hwn (this), hwnna (that) and hwnnw (that over there / that unseen). For others, this distinction doesn't exist.

3/4/2016, 12:27:19 PM

shwmae

There's not really a difference between yno and yna, no.

2/4/2016, 7:32:31 PM

OwainLlyfr

But between yno and 'na? ('na, not yna)

9/28/2018, 8:21:44 PM

shwmae

I guess I should've explained a bit more.

When used as an adverb then there's not really a difference between yno and yna:

Mae dyn yno/yna "There's a man there"

In addition to that, yna is used in the contruction y ... yna meaning "that ...":

Wyt ti'n nabod y dyn yna? "Do you know that man?"

Yna is often shortened to 'na in the colloquial language:

Mae dyn 'na

Wyt ti'n nabod y dyn 'na?

Yno can also be shortened to 'no but it's much less common and probably belongs to very specific dialects, as opposed to 'na which is common all over Wales. You might never come across 'no but by all means use 'na.

9/29/2018, 9:33:24 PM

syntyche1981

To be clear, this is "there" meaning location and not like "there is ___", right?

10/19/2016, 2:57:24 AM

shwmae

That's right. "There" on its own is yno or yna, whereas "there is" is dyna.

10/19/2016, 7:13:05 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.