1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sahnede çok sakin duruyor."

"Sahnede çok sakin duruyor."

Translation:He looks very calm on stage.

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


bramco2

Why can't this be translated more literally as "He is standing very calmly on stage"? Surely that's a valid sentence?


YektaDogan

Yes, you are right, it can be. Both have the same meaning and it's valid. Even yours will suit better by the tense of sentence, if a literally translation will be made.


AtayGKE

"duruyor" is not used as "standing" here, used as "looks".


BjornSnoen

Why not 'he appears very calm on stage'?


stargazza

Yep, that's what I put Bjorn - which is of course, exactly what one would say in English :-)


chrtt1

I put a HE on stage. Why do you insist in SHE? As I know, the turkish language has no genders.


Lara923603

I answered so still instead of very calmly. Why is it wrong?


mauronervi

Does "sakin" respect the vowel harmony?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not within the word itself, but it isn't a native Turkish word. It is from Arabic.


angel276537

I do not have the audio !i have reported for more than a hundred times and still there comes a single answer ." Thank you for your feedback " . Is it really what i need ? I am so sorry !

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.