1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam nazwy tego miasta."

"Nie znam nazwy tego miasta."

Translation:I do not know the name of this city.

February 4, 2016

14 Comments


Klaudialk

What case is "tego miasta" in here?


Vengir

„Nazwy” can be nominative plural, accusative plural, or genitive singular. Here it's the last one.


Rafkens

"I do not know name of the city" is incorrect?


Jellei

'the name'. Plus oczywiście 'the' jest co najwyżej interpretacją, nie tłumaczeniem "tego".


vogliocapire

(I don't know this city's name) is not correct?


Jellei

Fine with me, added.


kermodii

Remind me, what's the word for name, for animated things again?


kermodii

Thanks! Interesting source...might have to bookmark that handy-looking translator.


joshmcguir11

I do not know this city name is not acceptable?


tteplyj

Dzien dobry. Jaka jest różnica pomiędzy słowami wiem i znam?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.