"Nie znam nazwy tego miasta."

Translation:I do not know the name of this city.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Klaudialk

What case is "tego miasta" in here?

February 4, 2016

Vengir

genitive

February 4, 2016

AlfredaMen1

Is nazwy plural?

January 16, 2017

Vengir

„Nazwy” can be nominative plural, accusative plural, or genitive singular. Here it's the last one.

January 16, 2017

Rafkens

"I do not know name of the city" is incorrect?

April 14, 2017

Jellei

'the name'. Plus oczywiście 'the' jest co najwyżej interpretacją, nie tłumaczeniem "tego".

April 18, 2017

vogliocapire

(I don't know this city's name) is not correct?

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Fine with me, added.

June 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.