1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam nazwy tego miasta."

"Nie znam nazwy tego miasta."

Translation:I do not know the name of this city.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Klaudialk

What case is "tego miasta" in here?


Vengir

„Nazwy” can be nominative plural, accusative plural, or genitive singular. Here it's the last one.


Rafkens

"I do not know name of the city" is incorrect?


Jellei

'the name'. Plus oczywiście 'the' jest co najwyżej interpretacją, nie tłumaczeniem "tego".


vogliocapire

(I don't know this city's name) is not correct?


Jellei

Fine with me, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.