"Ga i baned, plîs?"

Translation:May I have a cup of tea, please?

February 4, 2016

29 Comments


Goren17

How baned can mean "a cup of tea"?

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

By itself, paned just means "a cuppa" -- a cupful of something.

But by convention, "a cuppa" in most of the UK is specifically a cupful of tea, rather than a cupful of coffee or creosote or jelly beans.

A bit like somebody who goes outside "for a smoke" will usually be smoking tobacco (most often a cigarette), not marijuana or oregano or dried buffalo dung.

August 12, 2016

MiltReynolds

I laugh every time I read your response, mizinamo! Dw i'n chwerthin heddiw!

June 23, 2019

Ash473779

Earlier in this lesson duo told me that 'cuppa' was 'disgled' or something. Is there different dialect names for a cuppa in Welsh?

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

Yes :)

I believe disgled is more a northern term.

Edit: paned and disgled are different dialect terms for the same thing (a "cuppa", i.e. a cupful of something, typically tea), with paned (or with regional pronunciation panad) being more common in the north and disgled more associated with the south.

August 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

Disgled is the southern term actually with "Paned" being more general/northern.

January 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.