1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i baned, plîs?"

"Ga i baned, plîs?"

Translation:May I have a cup of tea, please?

February 4, 2016

34 Comments


Goren17

How baned can mean "a cup of tea"?


mizinamo

By itself, paned just means "a cuppa" -- a cupful of something.

But by convention, "a cuppa" in most of the UK is specifically a cupful of tea, rather than a cupful of coffee or creosote or jelly beans.

A bit like somebody who goes outside "for a smoke" will usually be smoking tobacco (most often a cigarette), not marijuana or oregano or dried buffalo dung.


melinydre

I laugh every time I read your response, mizinamo! Dw i'n chwerthin heddiw!


Ash473779

Earlier in this lesson duo told me that 'cuppa' was 'disgled' or something. Is there different dialect names for a cuppa in Welsh?


mizinamo

Yes :)

I believe disgled is more a northern term.

Edit: paned and disgled are different dialect terms for the same thing (a "cuppa", i.e. a cupful of something, typically tea), with paned (or with regional pronunciation panad) being more common in the north and disgled more associated with the south.


EllisVaughan

Disgled is the southern term actually with "Paned" being more general/northern.


Ash728148

The translation 'May I have a cup ' must be accepted but what is being insinuated is 'may I have a cup of tea' Both would be acceptable, I do not use 'baned' anyway I use 'Ga I dished'


ibisc

Different terms:

  • cwpan - a cup ( the object itself)
  • paned (or disgled in parts of west and south Wales) - a cuppa/cup (of tea, unless something else is specified)

nobbythenob

I don't see, when translating 'please' from the english, why i am penalized for using 'os gwel...' whatever instead of 'plis' as it wants in this particular case.


melinydre

Was this particular case a "type what you hear" exercise? If not, perhaps you made a mistake in spelling? Any of the three variations of please are accepted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.