"Bachgen yw e."

Translation:He is a boy.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Brian_Igiri

Would it be wrong to say 'bachgen mae e'?

February 13, 2016

NicDafis

Yes, but the reasons involve discussing subjects, predicates and all manner of grammatical nonsense that you probably don't want to know.

(If you do want to know, Google "welsh identification sentences")

February 14, 2016

RowenaJane

Brian, I think the correct sentence would be 'bachgen ydy o'?

April 25, 2016

miacomet

Is there a difference between "e" for he in this sentence and "o" for he?

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

"e" is more southern, "o" more northern, I believe. No meaning difference.

February 4, 2016

miacomet

Diolch!

February 4, 2016

frenchietobe

Does the word bachgen sound like bachlor to anyone?

February 8, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Bachgen? Tri deg pedwar oed dw i! https://youtu.be/jHyU0craHKg

October 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.