1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bachgen yw e."

"Bachgen yw e."

Translation:He is a boy.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Brian_Igiri

Would it be wrong to say 'bachgen mae e'?


NicDafis

Yes, but the reasons involve discussing subjects, predicates and all manner of grammatical nonsense that you probably don't want to know.

(If you do want to know, Google "welsh identification sentences")


RowenaJane

Brian, I think the correct sentence would be 'bachgen ydy o'?


miacomet

Is there a difference between "e" for he in this sentence and "o" for he?


mizinamo

"e" is more southern, "o" more northern, I believe. No meaning difference.


frenchietobe

Does the word bachgen sound like bachlor to anyone?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.