"Siwmper"

Translation:A jumper

February 4, 2016

15 Comments


mizinamo

For the Americans: a UK "jumper" is not a kind of apron or dress but a kind of pullover or sweater.

February 4, 2016

JustusRobi3

I agree: it should be made clear that jumper here does not mean someone who jumps, but what Americans call a "pullover" or "sweater". (I am American, and i was confused briefly.)

December 19, 2018

Mike334282

As an American I was completely unaware that "jumper" could mean a "sweater." I had to look it up in the dictionary. Although I am happy to now know a "new" word, may I suggest "siwmper" be identified as "jumper/sweater" or "jumper or sweater"?

January 6, 2019

Erated8

Does 'Si' Not Make A 'Sh' Sound Before A 'W'?

January 17, 2019

Mwsogl

"Si" does make a "sh" sound and "siwmper" is the phonetic Welsh spelling of the British English word "jumper". As Welsh doesn't have the "j" sound, it comes out as "shumper".

January 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.