"Dillad newydd"

Translation:New clothes

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


mizinamo

So "dillad" is plural - can you use "dilladen" (f.) for "an item of clothing"?

February 4, 2016

Lundgren8

I think it’s dilledyn for ’garment, article of clothing’.

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, thank you.

And that word is presumably masculine, given the -yn ending?

February 4, 2016

Lundgren8

According to the Welsh Academy Dictionary, yes.

February 4, 2016

IeuanHywel

'dillad' is the plural of 'dilledyn'

May 26, 2016

CobaltOakTree

The "ll" sound doesn't sound like a human sound. u_u How do I do it? D:

March 1, 2016

mizinamo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQBGOb7iQZ0

The way I think of it is to form your tongue into the shape for pronouncing an L, but then to let the air hiss past it on either side -- or try to say "hhhhh" with your tongue in the shape for an L.

March 1, 2016

CobaltOakTree

That helped a lot. Thanks! :D

It will take some practice, though. My language doesn't have that sound at all.

March 2, 2016

Kate_Fishman

Dillad newydd yr ymerawdwr

is... is that right? I'm very new to this. :(

October 17, 2016

J.Rippon08

Very late reply but here we are! To show possession in Wlesh, you simply put the object first and then whoever owns it second (Sgert Megan = Megan's skirt). So in this case, it would be "Dillad newydd ymerawdwr". Very close though! :)

April 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.