"Fest oren"

Translation:An orange vest

February 4, 2016

6 Comments


mizinamo

Is this "vest" in the UK sense (an undershirt), or in the sense of "waistcoat" that you might wear over a shirt?

February 4, 2016

varigby

UK version: vest/undershirt.

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

February 4, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

like Marty mc fly's?

February 14, 2016

ws12893

could it also be a orange vest

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

No.

In English, the choice of "a/an" is made according to the sound of the word which comes immediately after it -- here, "orange" starts with a vowel sound and so the indefinite article takes the form "an".

"a vest, a blue vest, an orange vest, an elegant vest"

February 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.