"Eles são tão fortes como nós."

Translation:They are as strong as we.

January 15, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grayfox117

I thought "tao" meant "so much" or "very much" or something. Too many redundancies...

February 2, 2013

Danmoller

It's because of the expression "tão --- como", "tão --- quanto", "tanto --- quanto".

These pair of words create the comparisons: (as --- as)

September 16, 2013

2Bibliophile

"Eles são tão fortes como nós" = They are AS strong AS us. Yeah, that's what I put

January 2, 2015

pconverse

Try to be patience. Portuguese is not easy to learn.

February 23, 2013

Libor

have patience = be patient (so far Portuguese feels like the easiest of 8 tongues I tried)

February 23, 2013

Prancytime

I bet that has something to do with your having tried 7 other languages already.

February 25, 2013

Danmoller

English is far, far more simple.

  • No genders, no declinations, barely has conjugations.

Grammar paradise.

March 14, 2014

Lexflex

And no rules for spelling = spelling hell. But now we're getting off topic

April 22, 2014

eskowron

thanks goodness for modern spell checkers - so that doesn't matter anymore :)

June 3, 2014

talideon

Not no rules so much as too many rules.

August 12, 2014

Danmoller

Perhaps I should reconsider it a little, 'cause English is an exception soup!

February 5, 2015

JerryFerre

English has a lot of irregular verbs---very hard to learn

September 19, 2014

Danmoller

Other languages also have them.

September 19, 2014

raf_iggy

And very hard to be precise, as one can see by the comments, particularly when the "accepted" grammar is ignored. (Um engnheiro americano falando.)

December 31, 2014

m.tastic

I'm learning Russian, and its grammar is scary. *shivers*

June 23, 2015

kdammers

But English has linking and assimilation that make understanding most spoken English extremely difficult for beginners. The extensive use of idioms (including verbal phrases) especially in American English makes for some tough sledding. And as to declinations, is simpler better?

April 25, 2016

samosborn88

Try italian, it follows the patterns like no other language. and it only has 5 vowel sounds!

May 24, 2013

Frencesca

Both "us"and "we"should be accepted here. It's not worth a big discussion (reported)

March 5, 2013

jonthedrummer

Too right! There's no point getting all uppity about 'incorrect' grammar, when the majority of native speakers make that particular 'mistake'.

February 21, 2014

fatisch

accepted, "They are as strong as we are.".

January 3, 2014

dders

It is grammatically incorrect to say "they are as strong as US". Instead, the correct answer would be "they are as strong as WE (ARE)".

January 15, 2013

Prancytime

Technically you're right, but I'd guess that at least 95% of English speakers would say "us" in that context if they didn't know ahead of time that you were going to be correcting their grammar. :-p

January 20, 2013

Libor

'as we are' is not considered a mistake

February 19, 2013

samosborn88

true, but most speakers would not repeat the verb, so they would use "as us" instead of "as we are". both are grammatically correct and you will hear both, but the first is much more common

May 24, 2013

YeniT1

No, dders is right, "we" is the only correct pronoun for the sentence. Although it is true that many would say "us", it is grammatically incorrect to say "as us". A trick in English is to complete the sentence after the pronoun. For example: "My sister is as tall as (me or I?)" "Me am tall" or "I am tall". The latter is correct, thus it should be "My sister is as tall as I".

May 19, 2014

JFSPA

"We" is grammatically correct (and only idiomatically correct, in the U.S. if you're among people who pay strong attention to grammar--to the point that "normal" people may be confused). "Us" is idiomatically correct (though not grammatically correct, unless you're of the "usage determines correctness" school of grammar).

August 9, 2017

JCMcGee

"us"....and it's not a mistake...there are no "common mistakes" in a language...the very concept is an oxymoron

March 14, 2014

inshadeone

It's just the same as "Hi, it's me". Even though it is grammatically incorrect, 99% of English speaking people would eye roll at anyone who would use the correct form of "Hi, it is I" for presumed snobbery. So even though "as strong as us" is, indeed, incorrect, it is just another quirky form that got such a strong hold over the speakers that the correct "as strong as we are" is almost pushed to redundancy. Interesting little quirks of a living language :)

February 14, 2015

emeyr

You are correct: "as strong as us" is used extensively amongst English speakers. Standard English: "as strong as we (are)."

February 14, 2015

DSDragon

The translation should be "They are as strong as WE," in order to be grammatically correct in English.

November 6, 2016

AsaCross16

You people should see Korean

July 23, 2017

TimothyJohns

could "eles sao como fortes como nos" be a proper sentance too?

March 25, 2014

antlane

no

May 29, 2014

geeaiye

the sentence states Eles = they sao = are tao = so fortes = strong como = like nos = us So how does it translate to they are as strong as us

April 27, 2014

Jetsetterd

What about they are so strong like us

June 1, 2014

emeyr

They are as strong as we (are). - Standard English
They are as strong as us. - Colloquial/ less formal English

June 23, 2015

hrteles84

Why doesn't it accept "they are so strong like us?" tao means so!

November 14, 2015

emeyr

Affirmative: They are as strong as we/us.
Negative: They are not so strong as we/us.

November 15, 2015

hrteles84

They are so strong like us is grammatically correct in English.

November 15, 2015

emeyr

No, it is not.

Check out "Coayuco" above. He gives a detailed explanation. It is helpful to read all the posts.

November 15, 2015

hrteles84

My husband is from Brazil. He says that they would never use tao to mean "as" or "like." It means so...as in very.

November 15, 2015

JFSPA

"They are so strong like us"--not used. Ever.

"They are so strong like we"--akward / poetic / unusual, and means something a little different.

"They are so strong. Like us." --idiomatic, but means something a bit different.

"They are so strong--like us." --idiomatic, but means something a bit different.

"They are so strong, like us." --idiomatic, but means something a bit different.

"They are as strong as us" --most idiomatic answer

"They are as strong as we" --formally most correct, but rarely used in speaking

If they are weak, and we are weak, it is correct to use, "as strong as." If they are medium-strong, and we are medium-strong, it is correct to use, "as strong as." If they are very strong, and we are very strong, it is correct to use, "as strong as."

In contrast, you can only say, "they are so strong. Like us" (Or any of the punctuation variants) if they are, in fact, very strong (and we are also very strong). Because you're not making a comparative statement. Instead, you're making an absolute statement, then tacking on comparison. It's not the same thing.

TLDR: "So strong as" and "so strong like" are not comparative phrases, in english. Neither is, "as strong like." "As strong as" is the comparative construction. Use, "as strong as," when comparing.

August 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.