1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas malsama biciklo."

"Tio estas malsama biciklo."

Translation:That is a different bicycle.

February 4, 2016

6 Comments


Grazfather

Why 'Tio' and not 'Tiu', it isn't abstract.


RandomCanadian12

tiu is kind of an answer to "which" (kiu) and tio is an answer to "what" (kio)

so if I was saying "That is a ball" I would use tio and if someone said "which is your ball" and I said "That is my ball" I would use tiu


maxkoryukov

here is a good explanation: https://esperanto.stackexchange.com/a/660/1147

is it correct??


claire_resurgent

It depends on context, but "tiu" is certainly more likely to be natural than "tio" in this case.

The interesting thing about the bicycle is that it's "malsama" - a different one.


frodetb

The "mal-" affix sometimes confuses me a bit. In English and other languages, "different" can be used without a strict reference point, to just mean "out-of-the-ordinary". But this doesn't feel right to me with "malsama". It feels so closely related to "sama", which really needs some reference frame to work. What is the thing "like/unlike"? It can't just be "like/unlike"!

Yet I get the feeling that this sentence still uses "malsama" in this way. "What an out-of-the-ordinary bicycle!"


ahfornitani

In the phrase above, I believe "alia" (another) could be a valid word, too. Tio estas alia biciklo = That is another bike [other than the one you're thinking about] Or, with the same words: Tio estas malsama biciklo = That is a different/another bike [it's a Trek Road, not a Trek Triathlon]

For reference, these are some of the translations for "different" in Esperanto: http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/adict.php?gebrTaal=eng&bronTaal=eng&doelTaal=epo&teVertalen=different

So the word "different" meaning "out-of-ordinary" would be translated as "nekutima".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.