1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know this dog."

"I do not know this dog."

Translation:Ja nie znam tego psa.

February 4, 2016

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "znać" and "wiedzieć"? Any analogy from the German or the English language?


mihxal

    kennen – conoscere – to be familar - znać

    wissen – sapere – to have knowledge or information about sth - wiedzieć


Chris986978

    Why is tamtego wrong in this case, but accepted in others?


Shane392074

    Im willing to be corrected but "tamtego" would be equivalent to "that" ... "tego" is "this"


KrazyKoala06

    How would one say "I do not know these dogs".


Jellei
    Mod

    Nie znam tych psów.

    declension of 'pies'.


Martynek96

    Would "Nie wiem psa" not work here?


mihxal

    no, it wouldn't


transientu

    why can i not use "ten" instead of "tego"?


Jellei
    Mod

    This is Genitive, and the masculine form of "this" in Genitive is "tego".


GeorgeProtsko

    Why "Nie wiem" is wrong?


Jellei
    Mod

    Simplifying:

    "znać" is "to be familiar with", so mostly (if not exclusively) "to know X".

    "wiedzieć" is "to have some knowledge", so mostly "to know, that X", "to know about X", and similar.


JeroenBehrens

    Is the "ja" really necessary or can you just drop it? If so, what is the difference?


Jellei
    Mod

    It's totally redundant. The subject of the sentence is obvious from the form of the verb.


2Jake2snake

    Does Tam not work in this sentence in place of tego?


Jellei
    Mod

    "tam" means "there".


NinaBourgois

    why cant you say , nie znam ten psa/psem?


Jellei
    Mod

    Well, that's just wrong. Firstly, you have "Znam tego psa" (I know this dog) in Accusative. It's 'tego' because in Accusative, it actually matters whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. A dog obviously is animate. So the noun phrase is identical to Genitive. Therefore you have "Znam tego psa" and "Nie znam tego psa", although they use different cases which just happen to be identical.

    If you use an inanimate masculine noun, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.

    "Ten dom jest duży" (This house is big), "Znam ten dom!" (I know this house!) and then, Genitive "Nie znam tego domu" (I do not know this house) isn't like Accusative at all.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.