"I do not know this dog."

Translation:Ja nie znam tego psa.

February 4, 2016

18 Comments


Vsevolod1998

What's the difference between "znać" and "wiedzieć"? Any analogy from the German or the English language?

February 4, 2016

mihxal

kennen – conoscere – to be familar - znać

wissen – sapere – to have knowledge or information about sth - wiedzieć

February 4, 2016

Chris986978

Why is tamtego wrong in this case, but accepted in others?

April 4, 2016

Shane392074

Im willing to be corrected but "tamtego" would be equivalent to "that" ... "tego" is "this"

April 10, 2016

KrazyKoala06

How would one say "I do not know these dogs".

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Nie znam tych psów.

declension of 'pies'.

July 16, 2016

GeorgeProtsko

Why "Nie wiem" is wrong?

August 9, 2017

Jellei

Simplifying:

"znać" is "to be familiar with", so mostly (if not exclusively) "to know X".

"wiedzieć" is "to have some knowledge", so mostly "to know, that X", "to know about X", and similar.

August 9, 2017

Martynek96

Would "Nie wiem psa" not work here?

April 18, 2016

mihxal

no, it wouldn't

April 27, 2016

2Jake2snake

Does Tam not work in this sentence in place of tego?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

"tam" means "there".

December 1, 2016

transientu

why can i not use "ten" instead of "tego"?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

This is Genitive, and the masculine form of "this" in Genitive is "tego".

July 30, 2017

JeroenBehrens

Is the "ja" really necessary or can you just drop it? If so, what is the difference?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

It's totally redundant. The subject of the sentence is obvious from the form of the verb.

August 30, 2017

NinaBourgois

why cant you say , nie znam ten psa/psem?

September 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's just wrong. Firstly, you have "Znam tego psa" (I know this dog) in Accusative. It's 'tego' because in Accusative, it actually matters whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. A dog obviously is animate. So the noun phrase is identical to Genitive. Therefore you have "Znam tego psa" and "Nie znam tego psa", although they use different cases which just happen to be identical.

If you use an inanimate masculine noun, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.

"Ten dom jest duży" (This house is big), "Znam ten dom!" (I know this house!) and then, Genitive "Nie znam tego domu" (I do not know this house) isn't like Accusative at all.

September 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.