"We do not sell armchairs."

Translation:Nie sprzedajemy foteli.

February 4, 2016

6 Comments


SaraWie

Why is it foteli here not fotelow? I would expect a genitive here?

February 4, 2016

vytah

Genitive plural is a quite irregular case in Polish. Masculine nouns ending in a soft stem usually get -i, but sometimes -ów, and you just have to memorise.

February 4, 2016

idanlipin

According to wiktionary, fotelów is correct too

May 15, 2017

Vengir

It is genetive. Gramatically speaking, "l" is in Polish a "soft" consonant.

February 4, 2016

LICA98

btw if fotelów is also correct why isn't it accepted?

May 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

If only I could find any other source than Wikisłownik that would confirm it... but ok, I think it is correct indeed. Added.

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.