"We do not sell armchairs."

Translation:Nie sprzedajemy foteli.

February 4, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraWie

Why is it foteli here not fotelow? I would expect a genitive here?


vytah

Genitive plural is a quite irregular case in Polish. Masculine nouns ending in a soft stem usually get -i, but sometimes -ów, and you just have to memorise.


idanlipin

According to wiktionary, fotelów is correct too


Vengir

It is genetive. Gramatically speaking, "l" is in Polish a "soft" consonant.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.