1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How beautiful are your eyes!"

"How beautiful are your eyes!"

Translation:Gözlerin ne kadar güzel!

February 4, 2016

9 Comments


Mirage20

"Gözlerin ne (kadar) güzel"! = "How beautiful your eyes are"!


KathLlynn

can't i say "senin gözlerin ne kadar güzel"? why is senin omitted in this case?


SinanOztur1

When you say "gözlerin", "-in" there is already telling that its "your eyes". So you don't need an extra "senin" there.

You can still put it there but if you do it, you generally put it to stress "your" further.

For instance while "Gözlerin ne kadar güzel!" = ""How beautiful are your eyes!"" "Senin gözlerin ne kadar güzel" is more close to "how beatiful are your eyes (among others)" in meaning.


atakanksk

That would be also correct ,in some cases its just a personal preference to include pronouns.


turkey1260

Gözlerin ne güzel? How would this be translated?


Riyad_1984

we should say .. "How beautiful your eyes are !" so it is not a question


Hapzelschnapper

In a previous sentence I saw 'eyes' translated to 'göz'. Why wouldn't 'gözü' work here as well? (I remember having similar issues with glasses and shoes..)


sara80175

Ne kadar = how many. How many are your eyes beutifull?


EdvntL

Also: ne kadar = how much. It's in this sense that it is used: "how much beautiful" are your eyes. However, you should refrain from word-to-word translations; it's better to simply accept how a languages chooses to express thoughts.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started