1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biorę prysznic."

"Biorę prysznic."

Translation:I am taking a shower.

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Kulink

Does biorę have the same dual meaning as in English, like taking something like an object, and taking something like a more abstract thing?


immery

short answer is "yes", but it depends. We have "brać" in figurative meaning but not all Polish meanings translate to English "take" and not all English translate to Polish. (Merriam Webster has 20 meanings for transitive take , and another 8 for transitive one. WSJP has 21 meanings for brać and 7 for brać się, not taking "wziąć" into consideration - some meanings of brać and wziąć do not match)


mihxal

Yes, but I think that English "take" has much broader meaning than Polish "brać" or "wziąć" and it is used much more often in different contexts.


PinkBallerina

can biore be used in a sentence like 'i am taking you phone" as well?


Jellei

"taking your phone" meaning that I say "hello" and start talking with you on the phone? No. Only literally taking your phone device in my hand.

Taking a call is "odbierać telefon". Still close, but different. Like taking something away from someone.


JP3171801

Conventional British English is 'having a shower' - 'taking a shower' is US English that has crept into British English.


Walkinthedog

To me prysznic sounds very much as if she is saying prosznik, i listened a half dozen times and the word did not have the y sound to me.


Jellei

Actually it sound very clear to me...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.