1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday we repaired the ca…

"Yesterday we repaired the car."

Translation:Wczoraj naprawiliśmy samochód.

February 4, 2016

9 Comments


Mikrela

Auto i samochód to to samo


immery

dalczego nie zgłaszasz, tylko tu piszesz?


Kendra800150

The non-masculine form "Wczoraj naprawiłyśmy samochód" was marked as a typo - is that an oversight or am I missing something? https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/naprawi%C4%87


Jellei

It's an oversight, added now.


Popo-lsku

"Naprawiliśmy samochód wczoraj." <--- Is that also a correct word order?


Jellei

It's generally correct, but the stress on 'wczoraj' means that the English sentence should also be "We repaired the car yesterday".


Yakushima

Naprawiliśmy Wczoraj samochód. Is this word order ok?


Jellei

I guess it's okay. Added.


Yakushima

Thank you very much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.