Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a policeman."

Translation:Ben polis değilim.

2 years ago

11 Comments


BrunoRange7
BrunoRange7

Why is the suffix -im in değil?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

When you talk about yourself you use ''-m'' at the end.

Like,arabaM,sağlığıM,ismim.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

sorry to interrupt but your examples are misleading. You gave examples of possessives, not "to be". OF course they are similar :)

you can think of it as "am" . Please read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yeah but it's the same with both possessives or ''to be''.

Here is another example

Ben cevap verme konusunda iyi değiliM.

See? :)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

As far as I understand it "değilim" is not "değili+m," but "değil + im" with "im" being like "I am." Sure, it is built like possessive in this case, but it is not always so: "çiftçi+m," but "çiftçi+yim."

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. For words ending in a vowel, "to be" requires the buffer letter -y, while the possessive does not. E.g." ben aşçıyım" ve "benim aşçım"

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

If you mean, why it is not "Ben polisim değil," then it is just like that in Turkish. "Değilim" stays for "I am not."

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language, so you literally say: "I policeman am." And the negation of this is "I policeman not am."

2 years ago

me921367

Can 'polis' also be for a woman?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

1 year ago

attef1
attef1

Can i say "ben polis yok" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope..."yok" is the negative form of "var."

1 year ago