1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a policeman."

"I am not a policeman."

Translation:Ben polis değilim.

February 4, 2016

17 Comments


H.Wisso

so, why "bir polis degilim" is wrong?????


grace81617

This is also my question, and also, if I had written "Polis değilim" would this be right?


BrunoRange7

Why is the suffix -im in değil?


skstudio

If you mean, why it is not "Ben polisim değil," then it is just like that in Turkish. "Değilim" stays for "I am not."

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language, so you literally say: "I policeman am." And the negation of this is "I policeman not am."


me921367

Can 'polis' also be for a woman?


7gun52haftaoku

{Ben bir polise degilim} sentence is correct


MrK815826

Oops you have a spelling error


attef1

Can i say "ben polis yok" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."yok" is the negative form of "var."


JilaJelly

Can i say 'Ben polisim değil'. and what is the difference between the two?


3KnfP8hN

You have to put the suffix on değil. It's just the way it is.


DiegoReyes685904

Concordance between "ben" and the first personnin the verb


sasa452523

Can I compound policeman into polis adamu?


carolinejanemcf

I have been marked wrong for 'polis değilim.' Why?


Lilly890367

Why cant i say (ben polisim değilim) ???


Waarneming

Shouldn't "Bir polis memuru değilim" be accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.