1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a policeman."

"I am not a policeman."

Translation:Ben polis değilim.

February 4, 2016

14 Comments


BrunoRange7

Why is the suffix -im in değil?


[deactivated user]

    When you talk about yourself you use ''-m'' at the end.

    Like,arabaM,sağlığıM,ismim.


Selcen_Ozturk

    sorry to interrupt but your examples are misleading. You gave examples of possessives, not "to be". OF course they are similar :)

    you can think of it as "am" . Please read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500


skstudio

    If you mean, why it is not "Ben polisim değil," then it is just like that in Turkish. "Değilim" stays for "I am not."

    Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language, so you literally say: "I policeman am." And the negation of this is "I policeman not am."


H.Wisso

    so, why "bir polis degilim" is wrong?????


grace81617

    This is also my question, and also, if I had written "Polis değilim" would this be right?


me921367

    Can 'polis' also be for a woman?


attef1

    Can i say "ben polis yok" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope..."yok" is the negative form of "var."


JilaJelly

    Can i say 'Ben polisim değil'. and what is the difference between the two?


3KnfP8hN

    You have to put the suffix on değil. It's just the way it is.


DiegoReyes685904

    Concordance between "ben" and the first personnin the verb


sasa452523

    Can I compound policeman into polis adamu?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started