Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ffermwr dw i."

Translation:I'm a farmer.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Michael880308
Michael880308

Would an emphatic form like "ydw" be more formal/"correct" here? (In because if this is what native speakers say, it's by definition correct already.)

1 month ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

ydw is not emphatic, it is just a different form that can be used here. dw is the form usually taught in Wales on introductory course for adults.

1 month ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Thank you! I must admit that I get a bit confused by the patterns you see in some textbooks (dyn, rydyn, dydyn; oedd, roedd, doeed etc.)

1 month ago

Llanmorgan
Llanmorgan

Is there any difference between Ff and F? F sounds more like a V, while Ff sounds more like a D.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

ff makes the /f/ sound and f makes the /v/ sound.

2 years ago

Llanmorgan
Llanmorgan

Diolch!

2 years ago

Wayniboy
Wayniboy

I find the easiest way to understand the difference between ff and f is to realise that the former is f pronounced as in off and the latter is f as in of.

2 years ago

integra1
integra1

Ah! The most famous phrase of Max Yasgur.

1 year ago

tabbyspeaks
tabbyspeaks

So this sentence is OSV (or maybe just OS). How do I know when if sentence is SVO or OSV?

1 year ago

Wayniboy
Wayniboy

The verb 'to be' ('bod', of which 'dw' is the 1st person singular, present tense, form) does not really have an object. It's called a copula, I think, where 'ffermwr' and 'i' are equated to each other, both being the same person. The order of the sentence denotes a sort of emphasis, whereby the speaker tells us that he is a farmer (as opposed to something else, e.g. a teacher). That is why 'ffermwr' comes first.

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

This type of sentence, which alters the usual VSO for Welsh is used for empahsis. It is fairly uncommon apart from introducing names or jobs.

Megan dw i = I am Megan (lit: Megan I am)

Nyrs dw i = I am a nurse (lit:- Nurse I am)

1 year ago