"Ffermwr dw i."

Translation:I'm a farmer.

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


Michael880308

Would an emphatic form like "ydw" be more formal/"correct" here? (In because if this is what native speakers say, it's by definition correct already.)

August 22, 2018

ibisc

ydw is not emphatic, it is just a different form that can be used here. dw is the form usually taught in Wales on introductory course for adults.

August 23, 2018

Michael880308

Thank you! I must admit that I get a bit confused by the patterns you see in some textbooks (dyn, rydyn, dydyn; oedd, roedd, doeed etc.)

August 23, 2018

Llanmorgan

Is there any difference between Ff and F? F sounds more like a V, while Ff sounds more like a D.

February 4, 2016

mizinamo

ff makes the /f/ sound and f makes the /v/ sound.

February 4, 2016

Llanmorgan

Diolch!

February 4, 2016

Wayniboy

I find the easiest way to understand the difference between ff and f is to realise that the former is f pronounced as in off and the latter is f as in of.

February 5, 2016

integra1

Ah! The most famous phrase of Max Yasgur.

August 5, 2017

tabbyspeaks

So this sentence is OSV (or maybe just OS). How do I know when if sentence is SVO or OSV?

March 10, 2017

Wayniboy

The verb 'to be' ('bod', of which 'dw' is the 1st person singular, present tense, form) does not really have an object. It's called a copula, I think, where 'ffermwr' and 'i' are equated to each other, both being the same person. The order of the sentence denotes a sort of emphasis, whereby the speaker tells us that he is a farmer (as opposed to something else, e.g. a teacher). That is why 'ffermwr' comes first.

March 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This type of sentence, which alters the usual VSO for Welsh is used for empahsis. It is fairly uncommon apart from introducing names or jobs.

Megan dw i = I am Megan (lit: Megan I am)

Nyrs dw i = I am a nurse (lit:- Nurse I am)

March 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.