1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am wearing a coat and a ha…

"I am wearing a coat and a hat."

Translation:Dw i'n gwisgo cot a het.

February 4, 2016

5 Comments


SupEvan

Is it cot or côt? I wrote cot and it said I had a typo, but it's listed first when I hoover coat.


mizinamo

That's also the spelling used when the word is introduced in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Clothes - both in the Tips and Notes and, as I recall, in the section itself.

The GPC dictionary lists it as "côt, cot", so apparently both spellings should be acceptable.

All the examples there of noun compounds with that word use the "côt" spelling, though.

It would be good if the course standardised on one spelling for this word and accepted both.


EllisVaughan

In school we were taught that cot is wrong because that would have a short "o" sound as in "cot" the baby bed thing in English


mizinamo

That makes sense, since vowels before -p -t -c are short unless explicitly marked long, from what I have read.


EllisVaughan

The only rule I know for words like "côt" is that since coat has a long sound in english and "côt" is a loanword it has a To Bach (One welsh word for a circumflex)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.