1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tua mulher gosta de animais."

"Tua mulher gosta de animais."

Translation:Your wife likes animals.

January 15, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luizgov

Olha essa frase ficou meio pobre. Sou brasileiro e nós usamos SUA ao invés de TUA. Tua é pouco usado no brasil, é mais usado em PORTUGAL


kitsune1977

Acredito q façam isso numa tentativa de unificar o ensino do idioma...mas deve complicar a vida dos estrangeiros, é mais uma coisa pra aprenderem, qdo poderiam facilitar ensinando apenas o "seu/sua/você/vocês" q é facilmente compreendido em qualquer parte do brasil, como em portugal...poderiam ter colocado o "tu" como uma aula extra (como as cantadas e expressões)e não algo obrigatório.


Danmoller

That depends a lot on which part of Brazil we are.


[deactivated user]

    you are right 100%


shawn.nesb

    Woman and wife are interchangeable? Golly. How casual...


DEstuardoS

    Good men invented grammar :)


Katto248439

    It's the same in Spanish, and it's not disrespectful or anything


melodynava

    Whats the difference between tua, teus, and sua?


magicbeans

    Tua/teus is the second person (tu) and sua/seus is the third person (ele/ela/você). Teu/seu are the male forms and tua/sua are the female forms.

    But, in Brazil, at least, what happens is that seu/sua are mostly used for both the second and third person. In some regions of the country, they use teu/tua, but still only for the second person.


vedus

    Tu is very common in southern Brazil. Tu can also help remove ambiguity in the conversation, if required, but is considered a bit informal outside of the south.

    If we are speaking and I say "seu carro" I could mean "your car" or "his car." Context may or may not help you in determining which. If I say "teu carro" it's absolutely clear what I mean.

    source: Meu amigo é de Porto Alegre.


vedus

    Found a joke I was told once about this ambiguity.

    O presidente de um banco estava preocupado com um jovem brilhante diretor, que, depois de trabalhar durante algum tempo junto dele sem parar nem para almoçar, começou a ausentar-se sempre ao meio-dia. Então o Presidente chama um detetive particular e determina.

    O detetive, após cumprir o que lhe havia sido pedido, informa: “O Diretor Lopes sai normalmente ao meio-dia, pega o seu carro, vai a sua casa almoçar, faz amor com a sua mulher, fuma um dos seus excelentes charutos cubanos e regressa ao trabalho”.

    Responde o Presidente: - “Ah, bom, antes assim. Não há nada de mal nisso”. Logo em seguida o detetive pergunta: - “Desculpe. Posso trata-lo por tu?”

    O Presidente: - “Sim, claro”.

    O detetive: - “Bom, então vou repetir: O Diretor Lopes sai normalmente ao meio-dia, pega o teu carro, vai a tua casa almoçar, faz amor com a tua mulher, fuma um dos teus excelentes cubanos e regressa ao trabalho”.


redrules12

    Can you translate that to english?


Davu

    The basic idea is that a bank manager is suspicious of one of his staff who always seems to disappear at lunch time and is so desperate to find out where he goes that he hires a private detective to follow him.

    The detective reports back (using "seu/sua") that the guy leaves at midday, takes his car, goes to his house to have lunch, makes love to his wife, smokes one of his excellent Cuban cigars and returns to work.

    The bank manager is relieved and thinks there is nothing to worry about. The detective realises that the manager hasn't really understood and asks to repeat his report using "tu" possessives. When he does that it becomes clear that every his should have been interpreted as your!


BonBonKaye

    If I was in Portugal, would it also be correct you say 'tua homem' instead of 'your husband'?


DanielTietz

    wife = mulher / esposa (more formal)

    husband = marido


Coayuco

    "Tua" is feminine, the masculine form is "teu". I'm not clear about the Portuguese usage, but in Spanish it is common to refer to one's wife as "mi mujer" and the corresponding term for husband would be "marido" rather than "hombre". I'm assuming their is something in Portuguese.


Danmoller

    It's not common in Portuguese to say homem, but some people do.


CarcamanoVeloce

    Just memorize that mulher can mean either woman or wife. This interchangeability is absolutely not sexist or offensive for native speakers. Leaving your cultural inclinations at the door is a good way avoid impairing your learning curve.


diegojr.ca

    What is the difference in saying 'tua' and 'a tua'


DanielTietz

    No difference. This article is optional.


Augie468408

    There's gotta be a more literal translation for "wife" rather than "mulher", no?


rmc.8107

    Have a lingot for that streak.


passar

    In my opinion tua mulher can be your woman, maybe even girl. It does not have to be a wife. Agree?


Danmoller

    It's common in Brazil to use "mulher" instead of "esposa (wife)".

    "Tua mulher" meaning "your wife" is not offensive to us, because we are very used to it.


AllyGrijal

    Yeah its a lot like Spanish more specifically Hispanics they say "Mi mujer" its more common then "Mi esposa".


mandarachelpaulo

    that seems to make sense


Gaspard

    Depending on the context, "your woman" may work (but never "your girl"); but in most cases, you probably should take it to mean "your wife". The alternative sounds sexist.


kcmurphy

    ¨Your woman¨ sounds pretty offensive to me and I´d never translate it that way


JCMcGee

    I think it translates as "your woman likes a bit of rough"


AmaizenBlu

    I agree,..."Your woman" does sound offensive, rather crude !... "Espousa" or "Marida" , though perhaps more formal sounds more respectful.


Noah.Sulfridge

    Idk, my wife calls me "her man" from time to time and i don't ever feel offended by it. In fact, in order to feel offended by this, I would have to see my own gender as an insult.. That would be bizarre. I see both genders as inherently equal.... Different perhaps... But equal in value. I couldn't imagine either being an insult of any kind. Maybe that's just me though..


VincentLFV

    You can't always assume an expression to be offensive in another language just because it is in yours. For example, in German the word for woman and wife is the same as well, even though a more formal word exists it is hardly used as it just sounds too formal. Btw, it's the same for man and husband in German. So as you can see, it is not sexist in other languages to have the same word for wife and woman even if you may feel that way.


kcmurphy

    I didn't say "tu mujer" is offensive to me. I said "your woman" is offensive. I used the English phrase because I was talking about the English phrase.


barbaratorrance

    you may say your woman in brazil but not in England ,surely the sentence should be correct in both languages


Davu

    The translation "(a) tua mulher" = "your woman" is too literal and what is meant by that expression is simply "your wife".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.