"Are you listening to this woman?"

Translation:Wy słuchacie tej kobiety?

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


jan358131

If I ever understand all the this/that these/those terms it will be a miracle.

September 13, 2018

lup0

I didnt choose the last option which indicated listening to women as a plural but it said i was wrong. Should it be correct?

February 4, 2016

mihxal

Do you mean "Are you listening to these women?" ? No, it's not a correct answer.

February 4, 2016

lup0

Yes I did not choose: "Wy słuchacie tej kobiety?" but it said this should be a correct answer. I thought that would mean these women yes, as in more than one. The question asks "Are you listening to this woman?" so I chose the only option which indicates singular.

February 5, 2016

mihxal

OK, I see. So it was translating from English to Polish and the correct answer is: "Wy słuchacie tej kobiety?"

"Słuchać" is one of verbs which require its direct object to occur in Genitive, not in Accusative like in most cases. So this sentence means "Are you listening to this woman?" not "Are you listening to these women?"

In this sentence "ta kobieta" [Nominative] is used in Genitive form - "tej kobiety":

February 5, 2016

Ash473779

Cool I understand. Is there any gramatical reason for that or is it just the culture of how it's said?

June 8, 2016

immery

Is "słuchać is one of verbs that require object in genitive" a grammatical reason?

June 8, 2016

MichThatsMe

Is this the correct formal version?: "Czy słuchasz tej pani?"

November 18, 2016

immery

it is correct version, but not formal. It is informal between people having a conversation but polite towards the woman discussed.

Formal would be : czy słucha pan/pani tej kobiety/pani? czy słuchają państwo/panie/panowe tej kobiety/pani?

(czy słucha pani tej pani sounds awful)

November 18, 2016

Czaplinski60

Hello people! Polish verbs are emphatic and heavy in pronunciation. In this case the verb 'sluchasz' with roots of Persian Greek. Or was I wrong? What do you think?

October 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.