"Ten pies jest duży."

Translation:This dog is big.

February 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuratNasyrov

In what time I need to say "duży", "duża", "duże"?


immery

when you need to say "big" in nominative - adjective before a noun in nominative ( subject, after "to") or noun/it is big. (without noun),

Duży is for masculine nouns - singular
Duża is for feminine nouns- singular
Duże is for neuter nouns - singular , and not masculine personal nouns -plural ( plural masculine not personal; feminine and neuter nouns)
Duzi is for masculine personal plural nouns.


MuratNasyrov

Thank you, very much. :-)


sweater-strypes

Here's a good link to help with adjectives that I found useful: http://mylanguages.org/polish_adjectives.php


GJZ1994

The polish translate sounds wrong to me. It's ten pies, so it's masculine, but correct answer is said to contain duże instead of duży. Could u help?


va-diim

On mine it does show duży not duże


Jellei

It would be indeed wrong, but I have no idea where you could see such an answer... we need a screenshot.


aelise2552

it sounds like the pronunciation is "jest-eh-duzy"?


cosmicstresshead

This is an effect of the text-to-speech engine distinguishing between the hard t and soft d between the two words.


RoboticRocketeer

Wait... I thought jest required instrumental case. What am I forgetting...


immery

In this sentence, you have adjective "alone". In this type of sentence adjective is in nominative.

Ten piest jest duży. (this dog is big)
On jest dużym psem. (he/it is a big dog)


RoboticRocketeer

A very good distinction to know. Thank you!


kekmaster220

Duży - masculine, singular

Duża - feminine, singular

Duże - neuter, singular


abcdef933419

Note... Duże is also plural (non masuculine personal)


[deactivated user]

    Ten pies just dizzy. God, the hardest thing about learning polish so far is to not see English words!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.