"Ten pies jest duży."

Translation:This dog is big.

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


MuratNasyrov

In what time I need to say "duży", "duża", "duże"?

February 4, 2016

immery

when you need to say "big" in nominative - adjective before a noun in nominative ( subject, after "to") or noun/it is big. (without noun),

Duży is for masculine nouns - singular
Duża is for feminine nouns- singular
Duże is for neuter nouns - singular , and not masculine personal nouns -plural ( plural masculine not personal; feminine and neuter nouns)
Duzi is for masculine personal plural nouns.

February 4, 2016

MuratNasyrov

Thank you, very much. :-)

February 4, 2016

sweater-strypes

Here's a good link to help with adjectives that I found useful: http://mylanguages.org/polish_adjectives.php

February 14, 2017

aelise2552

it sounds like the pronunciation is "jest-eh-duzy"?

February 9, 2016

cosmicstresshead

This is an effect of the text-to-speech engine distinguishing between the hard t and soft d between the two words.

August 26, 2018

RoboticRocketeer

Wait... I thought jest required instrumental case. What am I forgetting...

April 2, 2016

immery

In this sentence, you have adjective "alone". In this type of sentence adjective is in nominative.

Ten piest jest duży. (this dog is big)
On jest dużym psem. (he/it is a big dog)

April 2, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

A very good distinction to know. Thank you!

April 2, 2016

Fflatte

Ten pies just dizzy. God, the hardest thing about learning polish so far is to not see English words!

August 2, 2017

kekmaster220

Duży - masculine, singular

Duża - feminine, singular

Duże - neuter, singular

November 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.