1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Maen nhw'n gwrando ar gerddo…

"Maen nhw'n gwrando ar gerddoriaeth."

Translation:They are listening to music.

February 4, 2016

12 Comments


babbeloergosum

Music is a pretty complicated word o.O


Lundgren8

It comes from cerddor ’musician’, itself from cerdd ’poem’ and -iaeth (-ness).


Heysoos1

So is Gerddoriaeth the mutated version, or does it lenite because of some weird compound-word-rule?


Jonlang_

It mutates after ar.


babbeloergosum

That's pretty cool, thank you :)


AlexeiNewt

So you could translate it as "poetage" :)

("cerdd-or" being "poem-er", = "poet")


quarter_moon

Is there also a connection between cerdd 'poem' and cerdded 'to walk'?


shwmae

Not that I'm aware of. It's just a coincidence.


anonymous3422

Well, Wordsworth talked about walking amongst the daffodils (thanks for the Welsh credit William!) So perhaps it's inspired by him?! :)


AngharadJones0

I thought it was miwsic


Jonlang_

That's just a loan word from English, but cerddoriaeth is the proper Welsh word.


shwmae

Cerddoriaeth is the native word. Miwsig is a borrowed word used by many.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.