"Maen nhw'n gwrando ar gerddoriaeth."

Translation:They are listening to music.

2/4/2016, 11:43:10 AM

12 Comments


babbeloergosum

Music is a pretty complicated word o.O

2/4/2016, 11:43:10 AM

Lundgren8

It comes from cerddor ’musician’, itself from cerdd ’poem’ and -iaeth (-ness).

2/4/2016, 2:28:09 PM

Heysoos1

So is Gerddoriaeth the mutated version, or does it lenite because of some weird compound-word-rule?

3/5/2016, 9:37:43 PM

Jonlang_

It mutates after ar.

3/6/2016, 8:18:46 AM

babbeloergosum

That's pretty cool, thank you :)

2/4/2016, 2:29:13 PM

AlexeiNewt

So you could translate it as "poetage" :)

("cerdd-or" being "poem-er", = "poet")

12/24/2016, 9:44:40 AM

quarter_moon

Is there also a connection between cerdd 'poem' and cerdded 'to walk'?

8/30/2016, 11:14:58 AM

shwmae

Not that I'm aware of. It's just a coincidence.

2/18/2017, 12:38:57 PM

CacenCwningen

Well, Wordsworth talked about walking amongst the daffodils (thanks for the Welsh credit William!) So perhaps it's inspired by him?! :)

11/3/2017, 3:07:54 PM

AngharadJones0

I thought it was miwsic

2/22/2016, 10:00:12 AM

Jonlang_

That's just a loan word from English, but cerddoriaeth is the proper Welsh word.

2/26/2016, 7:25:36 PM

shwmae

Cerddoriaeth is the native word. Miwsig is a borrowed word used by many.

2/18/2017, 12:39:46 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.