1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese coche cuesta un ojo de l…

"Ese coche cuesta un ojo de la cara."

Translation:That car costs an arm and a leg.

December 22, 2013

12 Comments


redeyeryan

I despise idiomatic phrases in Duolingo without allowing the literal translation


CynthiaMyers

Because this item asks you to translate an idiom that does not exist (literally) in English, the program ought to accept any answer that means the same: e.g. costs a pretty penny, costs the moon, costs an arm and a leg, costs a fortune, costs a whole lot. There's no way to know that "arm and a leg" is the only right answer here when you are translating it


valle2

"fortune" also was a suggested translation and got marked wrong


donpeace

I agree that "fortune" should be marked as correct.


glukkon

YES, I translated it directly to "an eye of the face," thinking it was strange, but perhaps just a foreign saying... maybe we should have received a heads-up on this. This was a definite WRONG answer for everyone unless you were somehow already familiar with this very unusual translation.


Paulalock

I translated it as costs a pretty penny which was a dictionary translation but again marked wrong!


maaikeb92

Por favor puede alguien explica ese frase? Gracias por ayudando :)


Thakelo

The literal translation is "that car costs an eye (of the face)" It's an expression used to refer to ridiculously expensive items.


maaikeb92

Gracias pero la traducción en inglés queda un poco raro entonces?!


Thakelo

Sí, pero quizás los ingleses/americanos lo dicen así para referirse a un mensaje similar


aboyer02

La traducción del inglés es: Ese coche cuesta un brazo y una pierna. En inglés, no queda raro. Es una expresión normal sobre cosas carísimas.


carolebell

though the body parts used in English are different than in Spanish, costing an arm and leg or as Spanish say" costing the eye of the face"....both mean very expensive!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.