"Noszę spodnie i bluzę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a sweatshirt.

February 4, 2016

36 Comments


Jonas771169

When do we use bluza and bluzę?

January 6, 2018

Jellei

"bluza" is the basic, Nominative form. "bluzę" is the Accusative form, used for direct objects, needed by numerous verbs and prepositions, including "nosić" (to wear).

January 7, 2018

KesGrelly

is spodnie the same in nominative and accusative? why?

February 17, 2018

Jellei

The following genders have Nominative and Accusative identical: masculine inanimate; neuter; not masculine-personal plural.

As "spodnie" belong to the third of those genders, they also have Nom and Acc identical.

February 17, 2018

ExtraTerre13

I answered "I wear pants and a sweatshirt," but it said it was incorrect. English is my first language, and in the US saying pants is the same as saying trousers (although pants is way more common). I think pants should also be a correct answer because many people will get this wrong and be confused if this isn't changed. Sorry if you already decided on this and haven't changed it yet.

November 3, 2017

Jellei

"pants" is a correct answer, obviously. Usually it's even starred (not here, until now). So your answer should have been accepted, it must have been a bug if it wasn't.

November 3, 2017

BaciLacsi

Not jet

October 30, 2018

AlanGair

I though this was Polish for English speakers not American English. @Higgle D Piggledy: Yes-All over native England.

February 19, 2018

Hesiolite

I wrote "I am wearing pants and a sweatshirt" and i got it wrong. (To me pants mean trousers since I speak american english)

August 25, 2018

Jellei

"pants" are fine, it's "am wearing" what is wrong. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

August 25, 2018

JoanieKatz

How is: I am wearing---Wrong?

September 15, 2018

AlisonSinc

I've just had 'I wear trousers and sweatshirt' rejected as it wanted 'a sweatshirt'. Given that we have to use 'I wear' here, the idea is that it is a habit, and it would be quite usual to suppress that indefinite article.

October 27, 2018

redbrickhouse

As a native English speaker of the US I would note that I never hear "trousers" being used but rather "pants" or "jeans". Are other English speakers hearing "trousers" more often? If so, where?

February 4, 2016

yuioyuio

I'm a native Polish, not English speaker, but it's probably one of the best known differences between British and American English. In British English the word pants means underpants and trousers is what you refer to as pants. Check out this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CX8s98_BMRA, actually the whole channel is pretty interesting.
Keep in mind that the variation of English taught in Polish schools is British English, so naturally trousers was probably the word that fisrt came to mind. On the other hand, American English is probably more widespread in popculture (movies, tv series, music), so sometimes we might unintentionally be mixing the two variations (at least I might).

February 4, 2016

Darlolass0

I agree. I'm a British English speaker and I would always say trousers. For me, pants are what you call underpants.

March 3, 2016

yuridaga

i wrote "i wear trousers and a hoodie" and it's wrong.....aren't sweatshirt and hoodie the same thing ?

December 27, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

December 27, 2016

Frizzank2

The audio appears to be bugged. I can't make out bluzę at all.

February 11, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me... maybe the 'z' is a bit mechanical.

If -ę is the last sound of the word, it really is pronounced rather like normal e.

February 12, 2018

pysio1906

Why not 'pants and hoodie' ?

June 7, 2018

caezar10

I thought spodnie translate to pants, excuse my english grammar, My native language is spanish. I wrote: I wear pants and a sweatshirt. And I had it wrong.

January 25, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it can translate to "pants" if you're thinking in American English. But we used "trousers" here (in the main English sentence) because a big portion of learners (those that prefer British English) will think of something else when they see this sentence and we want to be as unambigous as possible.

Your answer is correct and accepted, it must have been some bug if it was rejected.

January 25, 2019

SteveLamb2

Can i leave a out? I wear trousers and sweatshirt?

January 31, 2019

Jellei

I don't believe that's correct in English...

February 4, 2019

frataglia

I'm sorry, but I still don't understand if this verb describes the action from being naked to wearing a piece of clothing, or the condition of "having" a piece of clothing on oneself... I don't know how to explain it, but is it for an action or a condition? :)

February 24, 2019

Jellei

It's for condition, but in general. It's not "I am putting clothes on", but it's also not "I am wearing clothes right now". It's general "I wear clothes regularly".

February 24, 2019

frataglia

Oh alright, now it's clear, dziękuję! :)

February 25, 2019

Roman297292

I left "i wear pants and a hoodie" and its said its incorrect, wtf

March 3, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked...

March 3, 2019

Iva52893

A hoodie is not the same as a sweatshirt, and yet I got hoodie as a translation for bluza. As its name indicates, a hoodie is a garment that has a hood attached, which is not the case with every sweatshirt.

August 15, 2018

Jellei

True. It's just that "bluza" is a very... general word. English is a lot more specific with this item.

You can specify "hoodie" by saying "bluza z kapturem" (with a hood). But if it just has a hood but it's not important at the moment to mention it, then you just say "bluza".

August 16, 2018

caezar10

By the way in the US they dont call trousers pants.

January 25, 2019

zagadka314

"Trousers" is the British term. "Pants" should be used in the default answer, not "trousers."

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Eh. Yeah, changed.

Therefore it now allows "Noszę majtki i bluzę". This will sure feel strange for the British...

October 27, 2016

Tine175312

Not at all. It's normal to wear majtki in the UK :)

I'm being facetious... ;D

June 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.