"Noszę spodnie i bluzę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a sweatshirt.

February 4, 2016

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ExtraTerre13

I answered "I wear pants and a sweatshirt," but it said it was incorrect. English is my first language, and in the US saying pants is the same as saying trousers (although pants is way more common). I think pants should also be a correct answer because many people will get this wrong and be confused if this isn't changed. Sorry if you already decided on this and haven't changed it yet.


Jellei

"pants" is a correct answer, obviously. Usually it's even starred (not here, until now). So your answer should have been accepted, it must have been a bug if it wasn't.


MaxPayneBurrito

The Polish teachers from Duo apparently based this course on British English, where pants mean underwear, that's why it's not acceptable.


alik1989

Is Jellei's comment from over two years ago, which I can see right above yours not being displayed on your device?


MaxPayneBurrito

It does now. Sorry, for some reason Duo discussion boards on my mobile didn't work properly yesterday evening. But I restarted my phone and I can see all the answers.


Jonas771169

When do we use bluza and bluzę?


Jellei

"bluza" is the basic, Nominative form. "bluzę" is the Accusative form, used for direct objects, needed by numerous verbs and prepositions, including "nosić" (to wear).


KesGrelly

is spodnie the same in nominative and accusative? why?


Jellei

The following genders have Nominative and Accusative identical: masculine inanimate; neuter; not masculine-personal plural.

As "spodnie" belong to the third of those genders, they also have Nom and Acc identical.


Lt_Serebryakov

You're so helpful when it comes to replying, and you truly answer every comment section I've been to. Thank you.


KristineKruszer

What does non masculine personal mean? How are pants (spodnie) personal?


Jellei

They aren't, that's the point ;)

There are two plurals. One of them is for plural forms of nouns that denote a male person - we call it 'masculine personal plural' or 'virile'.

The other is for all other nouns - we call it 'not masculine-personal plural' or 'non-virile'.


citraman

Once again Jellei saves the day(see his comment below). The explanation of the two plurals confused the heck out of me until I saw Jellei's explanation. I would have grasped it so much more easily had it been explained as: masculine-personal versus everything else. Virile captures that nicely.


UkraineUkraine

As a native English speaker of the US I would note that I never hear "trousers" being used but rather "pants" or "jeans". Are other English speakers hearing "trousers" more often? If so, where?


yuioyuio

I'm a native Polish, not English speaker, but it's probably one of the best known differences between British and American English. In British English the word pants means underpants and trousers is what you refer to as pants. Check out this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CX8s98_BMRA, actually the whole channel is pretty interesting.
Keep in mind that the variation of English taught in Polish schools is British English, so naturally trousers was probably the word that fisrt came to mind. On the other hand, American English is probably more widespread in popculture (movies, tv series, music), so sometimes we might unintentionally be mixing the two variations (at least I might).


Darlolass0

I agree. I'm a British English speaker and I would always say trousers. For me, pants are what you call underpants.


JohnGieros

Well in Australia Pants is what you normally wear and Trousers is probably more formal like those worn to work or on a night out. Pants could refer to shorts on the odd occasion. Imagine calling pants underpants Ick.


yuridaga

i wrote "i wear trousers and a hoodie" and it's wrong.....aren't sweatshirt and hoodie the same thing ?


NicolsJose5

I wrote the same. And it is still wrong answers. Please, fix it


JerryMcCarthy99

It is fixed; if you get this problem again, could you submit a screen shot?


Iva52893

A hoodie is not the same as a sweatshirt, and yet I got hoodie as a translation for bluza. As its name indicates, a hoodie is a garment that has a hood attached, which is not the case with every sweatshirt.


Jellei

True. It's just that "bluza" is a very... general word. English is a lot more specific with this item.

You can specify "hoodie" by saying "bluza z kapturem" (with a hood). But if it just has a hood but it's not important at the moment to mention it, then you just say "bluza".


Hesiolite

I wrote "I am wearing pants and a sweatshirt" and i got it wrong. (To me pants mean trousers since I speak american english)


Jellei

"pants" are fine, it's "am wearing" what is wrong. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


JoanieKatz

How is: I am wearing---Wrong?


jamielniak

Why the article "a" is needed before "sweatshirt" ? With or without the article can be right, not ?


Jellei

As "sweatshirt" is countable, it does need some article in front of it.


caezar10

I thought spodnie translate to pants, excuse my english grammar, My native language is spanish. I wrote: I wear pants and a sweatshirt. And I had it wrong.


Jellei

Yes, it can translate to "pants" if you're thinking in American English. But we used "trousers" here (in the main English sentence) because a big portion of learners (those that prefer British English) will think of something else when they see this sentence and we want to be as unambigous as possible.

Your answer is correct and accepted, it must have been some bug if it was rejected.


frataglia

I'm sorry, but I still don't understand if this verb describes the action from being naked to wearing a piece of clothing, or the condition of "having" a piece of clothing on oneself... I don't know how to explain it, but is it for an action or a condition? :)


Jellei

It's for condition, but in general. It's not "I am putting clothes on", but it's also not "I am wearing clothes right now". It's general "I wear clothes regularly".


frataglia

Oh alright, now it's clear, dziękuję! :)


NickFleck

I am wondering if the polish sentence means now or in general or both. The English suggest in general. I translated it "I am wearing ...."


Jellei

English suggest in general because so does Polish. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


JohnGieros

actually in English it is perfectly acceptable to say I wear trousers and sweatshirt


HippieRas

''I am wearing pants and a sweatshirt'' - Why is this wrong?


JosefWesley0

I wrote "I wear trousers and sweatshirt." The sentence was marked wrong. WHY?


Jellei

Well, "sweatshirt" needs an article.


JosefWesley0

When a word is "countable" what does "countable" mean? Also what does it mean to have an "article in front of it" mean? I'm a newbie? Thanks for an explain. Jozef Wesley


Jellei

Well, for example "water" is uncountable (you cannot say "one water", "two waters", etc.), but "bottle of water" is countable ("one bottle of water", "two bottles of water", etc.).

Articles are those: a/an/the.


chasey55

Can we consider if the word "blouse", which is literally the etymological equivalent of "bluza" can be accepted?


Jellei

We considered it many times and the conclusion is that "blouse" should be treated as a false friend. "blouse" translates to "bluzka". Almost the same word... but only almost.


alisa488338

I am wearing trousers and a sweatshirt ( I mean at the moment, not always at the same clothes).


Jellei

Then it's "Mam na sobie", not "Noszę".


Serafina885176

Duolingo gives ;jumper' as an alternative meaning


JerryMcCarthy99

"Jumper" is a sweater in British English although, admittedly, it's not a word I hear often these days.


Sandy477

I am planning to skip the whole clothing exercize from now on as there are so many errors in the program.


alik1989

In case you are referring to 'am wearing'... it's rejected on purpose.


ThenukiFernando

I wrote "I am wearing trousers and a jumper. Should be accepted right?


JerryMcCarthy99

No, unfortunately. Please see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688 for the difference between "noszę" and "mam na sobie".


BIOBELE

And sweatshirt should also be correct, "and sweatshirt" is the exact same thing as "and a sweatshirt" if it was more than one I'm sure it'd be "and sweatshirts"


MaxPayneBurrito

'A' is necessary. Skipping on the very basics grammatical rules is not a good practice even when learning foreign language.


ObasiLuchi

I wrote i wear trousers and sweatshirt and it still marked me wrong because i didnt put 'a' before sweatshirt. Common....


Jellei

Is there a question? That is grammatically wrong without an article, after all. I mean, I know this can be annoying, I've made similar mistakes as well, but we can't just knowingly list an incorrect answer as accepted.


DidLFC

I have this sentence in the exercise, where I have to add (choose) the correct word - "Fill in the blank". The options are: 1) bluzę 2) bluzę 3) bluza

So the first two are the same. Only one "bluzę" option can be selected on the computer, the other cannot be selected (it is not possible to mark this option - second "bluzę" - at all). The answer is therefore correct. But I have the same options on the phone and it is possible to click on both the first "bluzę" and the second "bluzę" (not both at the same time) and it happens to me that sometimes "bluzę" is marked as the correct answer, but other times it is "bluzę" marked as wrong answer and the system writes that the correct answer is" bluzę" (so the second one in the selection). But how do I know which two "bluzę" on the phone is the right one? This question should be withdrawn, or instead of one "bluzę" there should be another word to make it clear what the correct answer is. Please check it. Thank you.


alik1989

This is a global bug affecting all courses. The software engineers are working on it.


DidLFC

OK, thank you for your answer. I hope they will fix it soon.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.