1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę spodnie i bluzę."

"Noszę spodnie i bluzę."

Translation:I wear trousers and a sweatshirt.

February 4, 2016

62 Comments


ExtraTerre13

I answered "I wear pants and a sweatshirt," but it said it was incorrect. English is my first language, and in the US saying pants is the same as saying trousers (although pants is way more common). I think pants should also be a correct answer because many people will get this wrong and be confused if this isn't changed. Sorry if you already decided on this and haven't changed it yet.


Jellei

"pants" is a correct answer, obviously. Usually it's even starred (not here, until now). So your answer should have been accepted, it must have been a bug if it wasn't.


Jonas771169

When do we use bluza and bluzę?


Jellei

"bluza" is the basic, Nominative form. "bluzę" is the Accusative form, used for direct objects, needed by numerous verbs and prepositions, including "nosić" (to wear).


KesGrelly

is spodnie the same in nominative and accusative? why?


Jellei

The following genders have Nominative and Accusative identical: masculine inanimate; neuter; not masculine-personal plural.

As "spodnie" belong to the third of those genders, they also have Nom and Acc identical.


MythicalEspeon

You're so helpful when it comes to replying, and you truly answer every comment section I've been to. Thank you.


KristineKr465965

What does non masculine personal mean? How are pants (spodnie) personal?


Jellei

They aren't, that's the point ;)

There are two plurals. One of them is for plural forms of nouns that denote a male person - we call it 'masculine personal plural' or 'virile'.

The other is for all other nouns - we call it 'not masculine-personal plural' or 'non-virile'.


citraman

Once again Jellei saves the day(see his comment below). The explanation of the two plurals confused the heck out of me until I saw Jellei's explanation. I would have grasped it so much more easily had it been explained as: masculine-personal versus everything else. Virile captures that nicely.


Hesiolite

I wrote "I am wearing pants and a sweatshirt" and i got it wrong. (To me pants mean trousers since I speak american english)


Jellei

"pants" are fine, it's "am wearing" what is wrong. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


redbrickhouse

As a native English speaker of the US I would note that I never hear "trousers" being used but rather "pants" or "jeans". Are other English speakers hearing "trousers" more often? If so, where?


yuioyuio

I'm a native Polish, not English speaker, but it's probably one of the best known differences between British and American English. In British English the word pants means underpants and trousers is what you refer to as pants. Check out this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CX8s98_BMRA, actually the whole channel is pretty interesting.
Keep in mind that the variation of English taught in Polish schools is British English, so naturally trousers was probably the word that fisrt came to mind. On the other hand, American English is probably more widespread in popculture (movies, tv series, music), so sometimes we might unintentionally be mixing the two variations (at least I might).


Darlolass0

I agree. I'm a British English speaker and I would always say trousers. For me, pants are what you call underpants.


JohnGieros

Well in Australia Pants is what you normally wear and Trousers is probably more formal like those worn to work or on a night out. Pants could refer to shorts on the odd occasion. Imagine calling pants underpants Ick.


yuridaga

i wrote "i wear trousers and a hoodie" and it's wrong.....aren't sweatshirt and hoodie the same thing ?


NicolsJose5

I wrote the same. And it is still wrong answers. Please, fix it


JerryMcCarthy99

It is fixed; if you get this problem again, could you submit a screen shot?


JoanieKatz

How is: I am wearing---Wrong?


Iva52893

A hoodie is not the same as a sweatshirt, and yet I got hoodie as a translation for bluza. As its name indicates, a hoodie is a garment that has a hood attached, which is not the case with every sweatshirt.


Jellei

True. It's just that "bluza" is a very... general word. English is a lot more specific with this item.

You can specify "hoodie" by saying "bluza z kapturem" (with a hood). But if it just has a hood but it's not important at the moment to mention it, then you just say "bluza".


caezar10

I thought spodnie translate to pants, excuse my english grammar, My native language is spanish. I wrote: I wear pants and a sweatshirt. And I had it wrong.


Jellei

Yes, it can translate to "pants" if you're thinking in American English. But we used "trousers" here (in the main English sentence) because a big portion of learners (those that prefer British English) will think of something else when they see this sentence and we want to be as unambigous as possible.

Your answer is correct and accepted, it must have been some bug if it was rejected.


frataglia

I'm sorry, but I still don't understand if this verb describes the action from being naked to wearing a piece of clothing, or the condition of "having" a piece of clothing on oneself... I don't know how to explain it, but is it for an action or a condition? :)


Jellei

It's for condition, but in general. It's not "I am putting clothes on", but it's also not "I am wearing clothes right now". It's general "I wear clothes regularly".


frataglia

Oh alright, now it's clear, dziękuję! :)


NickFleck

I am wondering if the polish sentence means now or in general or both. The English suggest in general. I translated it "I am wearing ...."


Jellei

English suggest in general because so does Polish. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


HippieRas

''I am wearing pants and a sweatshirt'' - Why is this wrong?


jamielniak

Why the article "a" is needed before "sweatshirt" ? With or without the article can be right, not ?


Jellei

As "sweatshirt" is countable, it does need some article in front of it.


LazyLynxcat

That's me every day


JosefWesley0

I wrote "I wear trousers and sweatshirt." The sentence was marked wrong. WHY?


Jellei

Well, "sweatshirt" needs an article.


JosefWesley0

When a word is "countable" what does "countable" mean? Also what does it mean to have an "article in front of it" mean? I'm a newbie? Thanks for an explain. Jozef Wesley


Jellei

Well, for example "water" is uncountable (you cannot say "one water", "two waters", etc.), but "bottle of water" is countable ("one bottle of water", "two bottles of water", etc.).

Articles are those: a/an/the.


chasey55

Can we consider if the word "blouse", which is literally the etymological equivalent of "bluza" can be accepted?


Jellei

We considered it many times and the conclusion is that "blouse" should be treated as a false friend. "blouse" translates to "bluzka". Almost the same word... but only almost.


alisa488338

I am wearing trousers and a sweatshirt ( I mean at the moment, not always at the same clothes).


Jellei

Then it's "Mam na sobie", not "Noszę".


Frizzank2

The audio appears to be bugged. I can't make out bluzę at all.


Jellei

Sounds fine to me... maybe the 'z' is a bit mechanical.

If -ę is the last sound of the word, it really is pronounced rather like normal e.


pysio1906

Why not 'pants and hoodie' ?


DorotaJarosz

There should be an article a before hoodie.


JohnGieros

actually in English it is perfectly acceptable to say I wear trousers and sweatshirt


AlisonSinc

I've just had 'I wear trousers and sweatshirt' rejected as it wanted 'a sweatshirt'. Given that we have to use 'I wear' here, the idea is that it is a habit, and it would be quite usual to suppress that indefinite article.


DorotaJarosz

No, several native speakers consulted all agreed that the lack of an article before "sweatshirt" makes it too weird.


SteveLamb2

Can i leave a out? I wear trousers and sweatshirt?


Jellei

I don't believe that's correct in English...


AlisonSinc

See my comment earlier. I think that if it is habitual we can suppress the 'a'


Roman297292

I left "i wear pants and a hoodie" and its said its incorrect, wtf


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked...


AlanGair

I though this was Polish for English speakers not American English. @Higgle D Piggledy: Yes-All over native England.


caezar10

By the way in the US they dont call trousers pants.


zagadka314

"Trousers" is the British term. "Pants" should be used in the default answer, not "trousers."


Jellei

Eh. Yeah, changed.

Therefore it now allows "Noszę majtki i bluzę". This will sure feel strange for the British...


Tine175312

Not at all. It's normal to wear majtki in the UK :)

I'm being facetious... ;D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.