1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Epler og jordbær er frukt."

"Epler og jordbær er frukt."

Translation:Apples and strawberries are fruit.

February 4, 2016

9 Comments


IanWeber

Strawberries aren't fruit. Their seeds are on the outside. I'm fun at parties.


Minya-Angilas

Why eplER but not jordbærER ?


Luke_5.1991

Many, many one-syllable Norwegian words like "bær" or "hus" do not change in the plural, much like the English words "deer" or "buffalo."


Random309

I've noticed that other words that end with -bær ('berry') are missing a plural -er ending: jordbær, bringebær, blåbær, etc. It could be because 'et bær' is a single syllable, neuter noun and doesn't have a plural ending; that could carry over into the words ending with it. Either that or they could be irregular nouns.


Stanislave7

Can't hear the difference between eplet and epler


ElissaFanz

If I'm having a hard time hearing it, I can usually catch the difference if I listen to the slow version. Eplet sounds more like epla. Epler may have a soft R, but it is definitely there. It also may sound slightly longer than eplet, because you kind of hear the R release, almost but not quite like eplera.


TopsecretName

Nei, jordbær er faktisk nøtt


Jorge767398

I translated it as 'apples and strawberry are fruit. ' it is considered incorrect, but why, if both plural and singular are the same?


VictorBrn

maybe they are FRUITS why not FRUKTER ? so many questions , life is too short

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.