1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pożyczasz ode mnie telefon."

"Pożyczasz ode mnie telefon."

Translation:You are borrowing a phone from me.

February 4, 2016

20 Comments


cszerszen

Wiki says ode is only used with mnie. Other uses are obsolete. So would "od mnie" be acceptable?


Jellei

No, it really should be "ode mnie".


saucoide

"you borrow my telephone" ?


tadjanow

Literally this would be "Pożyczasz mój telefon".


RobinB896941

In English, at least, there's a subtle difference between the sentences:

  • "You are borrowing my phone"
    implies you're borrowing my one and only phone – probably quite a big deal;

  • "You are borrowing a phone from me"
    implies you're borrowing just one of my several phones, maybe a 2nd. cellphone I rarely use, or an older one I don't use any more.
                          [27 Dec 2017]


hwodzak

The audio sounds more like a question than a statement


Jellei

Which is unfortunately super common here :/


hwodzak

Yes. I often get translations wrong because I hear something different from what is intended. I should pay closer attention to the written phrase.


Skulkin

"You are borrowing, from me, a telephone." It's a very precise-sounding or official-sounding phrasing, but would it work as a translation in this case? Or is there some other grammatical arrangement in polish that would better suit that translation?


Jellei

Given the fact that Duolingo doesn't mark the interpunction, this really seems too much. Unless the Polish sentence was constructed analogously... (Pożyczasz, ode mnie, telefon)

Accepting this may do more harm than good by confusing Polish people doing the reverse tree.


JoanieKatz

You are borrowing my telephone.....not good enough?


Jellei

It's very close, but that's still "mój telefon", a different thing grammatically.

Plus, as RobinB896941 wrote above:

In English, at least, there's a subtle difference between the sentences:

"You are borrowing my phone" implies you're borrowing my one and only phone - probably quite a big deal;

"You are borrowing a phone from me" implies you're borrowing just one of my several phones, perhaps a 2nd. cellphone I rarely use, or maybe an older one I don't use any more.


Paula651769

telefon does not decline here?


BenYoung84

It declines but the accusative form is the same as the nominative.


MichaelPitz

What is the difference between "od" and "ode"? They are spelled so similarly and seem to mean the same thing.


BenYoung84

ode is a variant of od used when the next word starts with a combination of consonants that would be hard to pronounce when adding a "d" to the front.

It appears that these days it's only ever used before mnie.


T.Norris

have the corrections stopped showing for anyone else? i put "pozyczas ode mnie telefon" and it marked it as right without anything saying i missed the accent or had a typo.


Jellei

What kind of exercise was that? We are aware of a bug that doesn't show typos in the 'type what you hear' exercises.


T.Norris

it was a 'type what you hear' one


Jellei

So that's a known bug. A very unfortunate one :|

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.