"Glaswellt gwyrdd."

Translation:Green grass.

2/4/2016, 2:19:53 PM

16 Comments


Lundgren8

It’s funny since glaswellt already consists of glas (blue/green) and gwellt (grass).

2/4/2016, 2:19:53 PM

Krestazza

It's the same in Scots Gaelic - they have virtually no word for green (if i'm not mistaken), you infer green or blue depending on the context. Must be a Celtic thing...

4/22/2016, 9:34:38 PM

Anneke69

Yes I thought it funny too.

Glas could be grue (or bleen perhaps?) as in this interesting article: http://www.economist.com/node/8548630

2/4/2016, 6:52:19 PM

KannasanAweyl

In Cornish grass is always described as being glas. I thought the same was true of Welsh, obviously not

2/23/2016, 6:47:41 PM

Lundgren8

Welsh does not make that distinction anymore, but since Cornish has been revived it’s possible that they revived the distinction I suppose.

Edit: According to French Wiktionary, Breton still makes the distinction as well. Did not know that.

2/23/2016, 10:44:57 PM

SigurdS

Irish also uses "glas" for "green" (and "gorm" for blue)

7/8/2016, 10:06:03 AM

Mr_Jayde

This is definitely one of the most difficult phrases I've had to say.

2/12/2016, 3:48:25 AM

Vintageisaac

agreed

9/26/2016, 10:26:14 PM

AngharadJones0

What is gwair

2/22/2016, 9:08:35 PM

Mwsogl

It is another word for grass, but more often used for hay (which is dried grass, of course).

2/29/2016, 4:48:46 PM

samstyan99

Does 'wellt' have a meaning by itself?

3/21/2016, 2:22:07 PM

Mwsogl

The word "gwellt" means grass, straw or hay. (It drops the "g" when forming the compound word with "glas". So "glaswellt" is "blue/green grass". "Glasswellt gwyrdd" is therefore overkill and I think you'd only use the phrase if the grass was particularly luscious and green.

3/22/2016, 8:30:04 AM

SpaghettiCorgi

This is kind of redundant.

3/24/2016, 12:00:56 AM

WilliamRossTyler

I agree with mwsogl. Both my dictionaries, 1958 and 1960, list glaswellt as meaning green grass. I have never heard or seen the phrase glaswellt gwyrdd. It is nonsensical.

5/4/2016, 7:54:05 AM

pete.clements88

If this is south Wales welsh, then porfa should be used really shouldn't it? I always learned that glaswellt was a north Wales term.

5/19/2016, 7:39:46 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.