1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Glaswellt gwyrdd."

"Glaswellt gwyrdd."

Translation:Green grass.

February 4, 2016

16 Comments


Lundgren8

It’s funny since glaswellt already consists of glas (blue/green) and gwellt (grass).


Krestazza

It's the same in Scots Gaelic - they have virtually no word for green (if i'm not mistaken), you infer green or blue depending on the context. Must be a Celtic thing...


Anneke69

Yes I thought it funny too.

Glas could be grue (or bleen perhaps?) as in this interesting article: http://www.economist.com/node/8548630


KannasanAweyl

In Cornish grass is always described as being glas. I thought the same was true of Welsh, obviously not


Lundgren8

Welsh does not make that distinction anymore, but since Cornish has been revived it’s possible that they revived the distinction I suppose.

Edit: According to French Wiktionary, Breton still makes the distinction as well. Did not know that.


SigurdS

Irish also uses "glas" for "green" (and "gorm" for blue)


Mr_Jayde

This is definitely one of the most difficult phrases I've had to say.


Mwsogl

It is another word for grass, but more often used for hay (which is dried grass, of course).


samstyan99

Does 'wellt' have a meaning by itself?


Mwsogl

The word "gwellt" means grass, straw or hay. (It drops the "g" when forming the compound word with "glas". So "glaswellt" is "blue/green grass". "Glasswellt gwyrdd" is therefore overkill and I think you'd only use the phrase if the grass was particularly luscious and green.


SpaghettiCorgi

This is kind of redundant.


WilliamRossTyler

I agree with mwsogl. Both my dictionaries, 1958 and 1960, list glaswellt as meaning green grass. I have never heard or seen the phrase glaswellt gwyrdd. It is nonsensical.


spydre_byte

If this is south Wales welsh, then porfa should be used really shouldn't it? I always learned that glaswellt was a north Wales term.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.