1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst Suppe mit Hähnchen."

"Du magst Suppe mit Hähnchen."

Translation:You like soup with chicken.

January 15, 2013

33 Comments


FrenchForAll

Is there a way in German to make a difference between "chicken soup" (where chicken is the main ingredient/flavour) and "soup with chicken in" where chicken is one of the ingredients?

Also "You like soup with chicken." sounds as though the chickens are your dinner companions - "you like dinner with friends" :)


Siebenundzwanzig

Reminds me of Hundefutte. Seem a lot of words are joined together like that. I'm glad, because it sometimes makes a new word easy to figure out. ;)


JossGAL

After failing this lesson over and over and finally getting some logic conclusions out of it...

"Du magst Suppe mit Hühnchen." means that the soup contains the chicken mentioned, and if you want to say that the chicken was there as and INDIRECT object (not specific wether you like it or not) would be "Du magst suppe mit dem Hühnchen.".

The "dem/den" makes the difference between whatever noun after it is a direct or indirect object of the verb's action.


uniquedvine

Did anyone put "You like chicken soup" as their answer for this?


Bananabelle20

I did and it said it was correct!


uniquedvine

Good to know, thank you.


nonvocatus

I couldn't understand her crazy pronunciation. Du magst Zucker mit Wehnchen?


lukemassery

I heard a "Wien" sound at the beginning too, couldn't understand it at all!


ariquis

Why not "You like soup with chickens"?


Hohenems

You wouldn't say that in English. In this case, there is no plural to "chicken" as we aren't talking about the animal, but rather the meat. If it was another kind of meat in the soup you would use "beef" (for cow) or "pork" (for pig) etc...there is no plural for those words either. In this case the word for chicken meat is just "chicken". I hope that helps answer your question! If not, let me know and I'll try to help more.


ariquis

I understand now, thank you! :)


Chitresh_Chahar

Huhn / Hähnchen - any difference


Regney

Huhn=Rooster
Hahn=Hen
Hähnchen=young hen
Hühnchen=young rooster

In my experience, roosters and laying hens aren't much good for eating (very tough), ergo Hähnchen is typically the best choice for eating.


PeterDodson

I'm guessing chen, means pieces of. Mini?


jotomicron

I think "-chen" is the way to make a diminutive. So Hähnchen is like the midway point between a chick and a fully grown rooster.

... maybe? :)


[deactivated user]

    as in, like, chicken IN the soup or chicken WITH the soup. there is a difference (._.)


Valestellarium

    Which is the dative form used here?

    (As long as I understand, "mit" goes with a dative pronoun, so "Hähnchen" is a dative?)


sforsueon

    Is anyone there who heard like 'Du machst Suppe mit Haehnchen'?


Chocolatey55

    That's what I thought and it was wrong of course.


TimBucklan1

    'Du machst super mit Mädchen' unfortunately! Slowing it down actually made it harder to understand.


Mehdi.Benhenia

    Why not using the articles : dem, der or den with "hähnchen" here.


JossGAL

    I think this is to show the difference between using them and not using them.

    "mit Hühnchen" = soup with chicken in it. "mit dem Hühnchen" = having the chicken's company, not part of the food.


SnowSilly

    Is anyone else hearing Zucker instead of Suppe?


dr.edmeyer

    I really thought the announcer was saying Zucker instead of Suppe.


nitrodarkside

    I also wrote Zucker the first time :D


AnkaIne

    Hahah, I heard "du magst zucker mit fenchel" XD


Rose_Senpai

    I guess you could have said, "You like Chicken Soup"... :/


GAURAVSHAR528047

    Weil das Deutsch ist ,kein Englisch.


Natalie841407

    All I could hear was "Du magst super attention". Accents make it so much harder.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.