"Du magst Suppe mit Hähnchen."

Translation:You like soup with chicken.

January 15, 2013

33 Comments


FrenchForAll

Is there a way in German to make a difference between "chicken soup" (where chicken is the main ingredient/flavour) and "soup with chicken in" where chicken is one of the ingredients?

Also "You like soup with chicken." sounds as though the chickens are your dinner companions - "you like dinner with friends" :)

September 14, 2013

Hohenems

die Hühnersuppe

http://goo.gl/tNMbWZ

September 14, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Reminds me of Hundefutte. Seem a lot of words are joined together like that. I'm glad, because it sometimes makes a new word easy to figure out. ;)

March 30, 2014

FrenchForAll

Danke schön!

September 14, 2013

JossGAL

After failing this lesson over and over and finally getting some logic conclusions out of it...

"Du magst Suppe mit Hühnchen." means that the soup contains the chicken mentioned, and if you want to say that the chicken was there as and INDIRECT object (not specific wether you like it or not) would be "Du magst suppe mit dem Hühnchen.".

The "dem/den" makes the difference between whatever noun after it is a direct or indirect object of the verb's action.

May 4, 2014

uniquedvine

Did anyone put "You like chicken soup" as their answer for this?

January 25, 2013

Bananabelle20

I did and it said it was correct!

January 29, 2013

uniquedvine

Good to know, thank you.

January 29, 2013

nonvocatus

I couldn't understand her crazy pronunciation. Du magst Zucker mit Wehnchen?

January 18, 2014

lukemassery

I heard a "Wien" sound at the beginning too, couldn't understand it at all!

January 28, 2014

ariquis

Why not "You like soup with chickens"?

January 15, 2013

Hohenems

You wouldn't say that in English. In this case, there is no plural to "chicken" as we aren't talking about the animal, but rather the meat. If it was another kind of meat in the soup you would use "beef" (for cow) or "pork" (for pig) etc...there is no plural for those words either. In this case the word for chicken meat is just "chicken". I hope that helps answer your question! If not, let me know and I'll try to help more.

February 6, 2013

ariquis

I understand now, thank you! :)

February 7, 2013

Hohenems

No problem. :)

February 7, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

Huhn / Hähnchen - any difference

May 25, 2013

Regney

Huhn=Rooster
Hahn=Hen
Hähnchen=young hen
Hühnchen=young rooster

In my experience, roosters and laying hens aren't much good for eating (very tough), ergo Hähnchen is typically the best choice for eating.

February 14, 2014

PeterDodson

I'm guessing chen, means pieces of. Mini?

October 31, 2013

jotomicron

I think "-chen" is the way to make a diminutive. So Hähnchen is like the midway point between a chick and a fully grown rooster.

... maybe? :)

December 13, 2013

[deactivated user]

    as in, like, chicken IN the soup or chicken WITH the soup. there is a difference (._.)

    December 13, 2013

Valestellarium

    Which is the dative form used here?

    (As long as I understand, "mit" goes with a dative pronoun, so "Hähnchen" is a dative?)

    February 3, 2014

sforsueon

    Is anyone there who heard like 'Du machst Suppe mit Haehnchen'?

    April 3, 2014

Chocolatey55

    That's what I thought and it was wrong of course.

    June 13, 2014

TimBucklan1

    'Du machst super mit Mädchen' unfortunately! Slowing it down actually made it harder to understand.

    October 17, 2018

Mehdi.Benhenia

    Why not using the articles : dem, der or den with "hähnchen" here.

    May 2, 2014

JossGAL

    I think this is to show the difference between using them and not using them.

    "mit Hühnchen" = soup with chicken in it. "mit dem Hühnchen" = having the chicken's company, not part of the food.

    May 4, 2014

Beverle

    Is anyone else hearing Zucker instead of Suppe?

    June 10, 2014

dr.edmeyer

    I really thought the announcer was saying Zucker instead of Suppe.

    May 2, 2014

nitrodarkside

    I also wrote Zucker the first time :D

    May 26, 2014

AnkaIne

    Hahah, I heard "du magst zucker mit fenchel" XD

    June 29, 2014

Rose_Senpai

    I guess you could have said, "You like Chicken Soup"... :/

    January 19, 2015

GAURAVSHAR528047

    I heard that

    April 3, 2015

GAURAVSHAR528047

    Weil das Deutsch ist ,kein Englisch.

    April 3, 2015

Natalie841407

    All I could hear was "Du magst super attention". Accents make it so much harder.

    June 11, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.