1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A meal without vegetables"

"A meal without vegetables"

Translation:Posiłek bez warzyw

February 4, 2016

13 Comments


immerweiter

is warzyw=genitiv plural


AndersBorje

Nom. sing.: warzywo (neutr)


immerweiter

so what do you think is genitiv plural from warzywo?


AndersBorje

Warzyw, just like "immery" confirmed. I just wanted to add the nominativ singular form in order for anyone to see what the lexicon form is. :-)


immerweiter

thanks for your care!


Jellei

Well... I understand why you suggest it, but well, it's not a translation of the word "meal"...


JohnB790681

Isn't jarzyna a synonym of warzywa?


Jellei

Of singular "warzywo", yes. The meaning used to be different (only some vegetables, I believe) but that changed and nowadays it's considered to mean the same. It's definitely a less common word, though.

Anyway, it sure should work here. Added "Posiłek bez jarzyn".


JULECZKA2006

jedzenie is means posilek


Jellei

"jedzenie" means "food".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.