"These are our bottles."

Translation:To są nasze butelki.

February 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

What's wrong with "te są nasze butelki"?


mihxal

It's always "to" which corresponds to English "this/these".


tadjanow

You can also say 'Te butelki są nasze', where 'te' also translates to 'these' ('These bottles are ours').

The difference is that 'te' always describes a noun, while 'to' is an independent adverb. In the sentence, 'To są nasze butelki', 'to' is a subject and 'butelki' is the object.


zagadka314

Oh o.o I am trying to figure out how to recognize adverbs and such o.o


Jellei

I wouldn't call 'to' an adverb, but it sure is the subject of the sentence and will not change despite the number of gender (To jest pies, To są koty, etc.)


zagadka314

So if it is the subject, it won't change to match the gender?


Jellei

Exactly, it won't change. You can see part four here.


manuna84

Would it be correct to skip "są" in this sentence?


Katie289100

I am having trouble deciphering the case here. Is butelka not feminine? Should it be butelkami in instrumental with być. Having a hard time mostly learning from here, thanks!


mihxal

The construction "To (jest/są)" requires Nominative not Instrumental and the verb can be omitted.


Walkinthedog

Bottles were flaszki at home


Jellei

Nowadays colloquial and mostly (if not only) associated with alcohol.


dj___

What’s the difference between “butelka” and “flaszka”?


Jellei

"butelka" is a basic word for a bottle, while "flaszka" is a colloquial word that is almost exclusively used for a bottle of alcohol.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.