"These are our bottles."

Translation:To są nasze butelki.

February 4, 2016

24 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

What's wrong with "te są nasze butelki"?

February 4, 2016

mihxal

It's always "to" which corresponds to English "this/these".

February 4, 2016

tadjanow

You can also say 'Te butelki są nasze', where 'te' also translates to 'these' ('These bottles are ours').

The difference is that 'te' always describes a noun, while 'to' is an independent adverb. In the sentence, 'To są nasze butelki', 'to' is a subject and 'butelki' is the object.

February 4, 2016

zagadka314

Oh o.o I am trying to figure out how to recognize adverbs and such o.o

August 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't call 'to' an adverb, but it sure is the subject of the sentence and will not change despite the number of gender (To jest pies, To są koty, etc.)

August 5, 2016

zagadka314

So if it is the subject, it won't change to match the gender?

August 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Exactly, it won't change. You can see part four here.

August 7, 2016

Katie289100

I am having trouble deciphering the case here. Is butelka not feminine? Should it be butelkami in instrumental with być. Having a hard time mostly learning from here, thanks!

October 17, 2016

mihxal

The construction "To (jest/są)" requires Nominative not Instrumental and the verb can be omitted.

October 17, 2016

Walkinthedog

Bottles were flaszki at home

July 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Nowadays colloquial and mostly (if not only) associated with alcohol.

July 28, 2018

manuna84

Would it be correct to skip "są" in this sentence?

March 19, 2016

mihxal

yes

March 19, 2016

diegoruizb

I, for some random reason, assumed a high quantity of the bottles and used "butelek", could I have been right?

April 20, 2016

immery

If you used some quantifier like "dużo=many", then whole sentence would change to: "To jest dużo naszych butelek"

But without numeral/quantifier the sentence is always "To są nasze butelki"

April 20, 2016

LICA98

btw can it be butle instead of butelki?

May 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No augmentatives (nor diminutives) without a serious reason. "butla" sounds to me like a 5 liter one.

Yeah, "pudła" are accepted, this somehow seems a lot more common.

May 20, 2018

LICA98

wouldn't that disqualify ciastko, chłopak, dziewczyna, suknia, wuj, chłopczyk, spódniczka as well?

May 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, out of those I would have any serious doubts only about "wuj", which doesn't seem the most common indeed, but let it be. Then maybe 'chłopczyk', but well, it's just about his age rather than 'size'.

"spódniczka" is common for short skirts, "suknia" is a basic word for formal dresses, "chłopak", "dziewczyna" and "ciastko" are just absolutely basic words.

Yeah, we may not be perfectly consistent, but we do try to keep to the answers that sound natural to us.

May 21, 2018

dj___

What’s the difference between “butelka” and “flaszka”?

September 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"butelka" is a basic word for a bottle, while "flaszka" is a colloquial word that is almost exclusively used for a bottle of alcohol.

September 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

Would it's English counterpart be a flask?

September 7, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems that it wouldn't. A "pocket flask" for alcohol is "manierka", and another common meaning of "flask", the one used in chemistry, is "kolba".

So "flaszka" would be used for a simple bottle, but (almost?) only if that bottle if a bottle of alcohol (most often vodka), and it's a colloquial word anyway.

September 9, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Te butelki są nasza is wrong?

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.