1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These are our bottles."

"These are our bottles."

Translation:To są nasze butelki.

February 4, 2016

23 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

What's wrong with "te są nasze butelki"?


mihxal

It's always "to" which corresponds to English "this/these".


tadjanow

You can also say 'Te butelki są nasze', where 'te' also translates to 'these' ('These bottles are ours').

The difference is that 'te' always describes a noun, while 'to' is an independent adverb. In the sentence, 'To są nasze butelki', 'to' is a subject and 'butelki' is the object.


zagadka314

Oh o.o I am trying to figure out how to recognize adverbs and such o.o


Jellei

I wouldn't call 'to' an adverb, but it sure is the subject of the sentence and will not change despite the number of gender (To jest pies, To są koty, etc.)


zagadka314

So if it is the subject, it won't change to match the gender?


Jellei

Exactly, it won't change. You can see part four here.


manuna84

Would it be correct to skip "są" in this sentence?


Katie289100

I am having trouble deciphering the case here. Is butelka not feminine? Should it be butelkami in instrumental with być. Having a hard time mostly learning from here, thanks!


mihxal

The construction "To (jest/są)" requires Nominative not Instrumental and the verb can be omitted.


Walkinthedog

Bottles were flaszki at home


Jellei

Nowadays colloquial and mostly (if not only) associated with alcohol.


dj___

What’s the difference between “butelka” and “flaszka”?


Jellei

"butelka" is a basic word for a bottle, while "flaszka" is a colloquial word that is almost exclusively used for a bottle of alcohol.


diegoruizb

I, for some random reason, assumed a high quantity of the bottles and used "butelek", could I have been right?


immery

If you used some quantifier like "dużo=many", then whole sentence would change to: "To jest dużo naszych butelek"

But without numeral/quantifier the sentence is always "To są nasze butelki"


Walkinthedog

Would it's English counterpart be a flask?


Jellei

Seems that it wouldn't. A "pocket flask" for alcohol is "manierka", and another common meaning of "flask", the one used in chemistry, is "kolba".

So "flaszka" would be used for a simple bottle, but (almost?) only if that bottle if a bottle of alcohol (most often vodka), and it's a colloquial word anyway.


NathanFox94300

Flasche is the German word for bottle, could it come from the German influence. We spent several months in the Silesia province of Southern Poland and noticed many borrowed German words being used locally.


Jellei

Silesian language/dialect/etnolect is indeed full of German borrowings.


JaniceSchl1

Te butelki są nasza is wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Te butelki są nasze" would be a correct translation of the slightly different English sentence "These bottles are ours".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.