"Dych chi wedi mynd i'r gwaith?"

Translation:Have you gone to work?

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


GaryRoberts1

it says i got it wrong because i put went to the work , why is not just i gwaith , i'r gwaith literally means to the work

February 4, 2016

draigyddaear

The problem is the tense. Went is the past tense, not the perfect which would be "have gone" or "have been"

January 11, 2017

Jake39702

I translated this as a more casual "Did you go to work?" Not too torn up about it, but I feel like the spirit of the sentence is still there :/

June 15, 2017

draigyddaear

You're talking about the past, whereas the question is about the present. Imagine someone phoning you up and asking, "Have you gone to work?" - in other words are you there now, or are you on the way. What you wrote would refer to a conversation you have with the person the next day, about what they did yesterday or some other time in the past. However, in American English, Did you go to work would be an appropriate translation due to grammar differences.

June 17, 2017

aya255817

I put 'Have you gone to work' and it corrected me and said that it should have been 'the work'. Is that how they say it in Welsh? Instead of just 'work', it's 'the work'?

July 4, 2017

draigyddaear

Yes, in English we just say "to work", but in welsh it's "i'r gwaith". So the correct translation of i'r gwaith is to work, not to the work. Actually you translated it correctly.

July 22, 2017

Scarlett434745

i'r means to the where as i means to

October 4, 2017

glowberrytangle

If you're talking about a general place where you go habitually, i'r is used. Eg: i'r gwaith, i'r gwely, i'r ysgol

April 9, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.