"I can hear a dog."

Translation:Słyszę psa.

February 4, 2016

2 Comments


redbrickhouse

I think it is better to leave "can" out unless you are actually going to translate it into Polish. "I hear a dog" is what we English speakers would normally say.

When "can" is used, there is a question of ability. Are your ears perceptive enough? Is the dog loud enough or close enough? Is something louder drowning him out?

February 4, 2016

lambertsimnel

Other DuoLingo courses make the distinction you describe. My own experience as a native British English speaker is that people put "can" in sentences like this without it meaning anything about ability.

February 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.