Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanna i prysznic"

Translation:A bathtub and a shower

2 years ago

15 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

I find German really helps me to remember household objects, the words are often quite similar :D

2 years ago

Randwulf
Randwulf

Tse. Believe me that czech is for this better... :D

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Can't wait for Czech to be released :D

2 years ago

_PrImAr_1

Ukrainian is the best

9 months ago

gijira

i didnt know polish did the "nn" thing...

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

Do you mean the pronunciation? I heard a definite repetition. Like /van-na/. Is that correct?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, it is correct. It is pronounced as it is written.

2 years ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

A very clean combo.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why is it not spelled like przysznic?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Why would it be? It doesn't have anything to do with the 'przy' preposition. It's derived from a surname, actually: Herr Vincenz Priessnitz, a peasant farmer from Gräfenberg, Austrian Silesia.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well I thought "pry" doesn't exist in Polish, it's always written as "przy"

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

True, just this time this wasn't any affix and the similarity was accidental.

2 years ago

KlaraDahlb

How interesting! What did he do?

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

CostelloMusic98

I was going to frite bathroom, but when it told me that prysznic = shower, I decided that bath was more coherent

2 years ago