"Wanna i prysznic"

Translation:A bathtub and a shower

February 4, 2016

17 Comments


YariMsika

I find German really helps me to remember household objects, the words are often quite similar :D

February 9, 2016

Randwulf

Tse. Believe me that czech is for this better... :D

February 20, 2016

YariMsika

Can't wait for Czech to be released :D

February 20, 2016

_PrImAr_1

Ukrainian is the best

January 7, 2018

gijira

i didnt know polish did the "nn" thing...

February 26, 2016

hivemindx

Do you mean the pronunciation? I heard a definite repetition. Like /van-na/. Is that correct?

March 19, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it is correct. It is pronounced as it is written.

March 19, 2016

AstroVulpes

A very clean combo.

February 4, 2016

LICA98

why is it not spelled like przysznic?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Why would it be? It doesn't have anything to do with the 'przy' preposition. It's derived from a surname, actually: Herr Vincenz Priessnitz, a peasant farmer from Gräfenberg, Austrian Silesia.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

well I thought "pry" doesn't exist in Polish, it's always written as "przy"

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

True, just this time this wasn't any affix and the similarity was accidental.

June 3, 2016

KlaraDahlb

How interesting! What did he do?

April 20, 2017

CostelloMusic98

I was going to frite bathroom, but when it told me that prysznic = shower, I decided that bath was more coherent

August 14, 2016

richard224020

Why not just “a bath and a shower”?

I have not said bathtub ever and I am over 60!

January 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Just 'bath' is accepted, it should have worked.

January 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.