1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wanna i prysznic"

"Wanna i prysznic"

Translation:A bathtub and a shower

February 4, 2016

11 Comments


YariMsika

I find German really helps me to remember household objects, the words are often quite similar :D


Randwulf

Tse. Believe me that czech is for this better... :D


YariMsika

Can't wait for Czech to be released :D


_PrImAr_1

Ukrainian is the best


uq.

i didnt know polish did the "nn" thing...


hivemindx

Do you mean the pronunciation? I heard a definite repetition. Like /van-na/. Is that correct?


mihxal

Yes, it is correct. It is pronounced as it is written.


AstroVulpes

A very clean combo.


CostelloMusic98

I was going to frite bathroom, but when it told me that prysznic = shower, I decided that bath was more coherent


richard224020

Why not just “a bath and a shower”?

I have not said bathtub ever and I am over 60!


Jellei
Mod

Just 'bath' is accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.