"Gwerthu"

Translation:To sell

2/4/2016, 5:38:41 PM

7 Comments


Nick_Olsen

cerdded (i think) was translated as to walk or walking - is there a standard for whether the verbnoun can be translated as the English infinitive or present participle?

2/4/2016, 5:38:41 PM

zzxj

Do you mean on Duo or in general? I've been translating them all as participles, and that's being accepted.

3/20/2016, 12:30:21 PM

pablopublico

Gwerthu comes from gwerth ("value, worth"). It is cognate with Breton gwerzhañ. Both ultimately come from Proto-Indo-European *wert- ("to turn; to rotate"), and so they are cognates with English worth and weird, German werden ("to become") and Wert ("worth; value"), Latin vertō ("I turn; I reverse; I exchange" [whence English invert and Spanish verter, "to pour"]), Russian вертеть (vertet’, “to rotate”) and вре́мя (vrémja, "time" [Romanian vreme]), Persian گرد‎ (gard, “grow; turn”) and Sanskrit: वर्त्मन् (vártman, "the track of a wheel").

3/31/2018, 4:02:01 PM

UY4WtgbK

"to become" in German is "werden", not "worden" which doesn't exist. Furthermore, I think "gwerthu" is rather related to "Wert" which means both "worth" and "value".

4/23/2018, 6:44:02 AM

pablopublico

Thank you for the correction and for the additional information.

4/25/2018, 1:32:50 AM

Fencing_girl

I can barely hear the "r" in the audio. Is that a problem with the recording, or a problem with my ears/brain?

3/9/2018, 3:14:56 AM

Erated8

At First I Thought It Was The Latter, But When I Went Back And Listened I Didn't Hear It Either... Maybe Whoever Said It's From Boston.

2/5/2019, 7:09:22 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.