"Gwerthu"

Translation:To sell

February 4, 2016

8 Comments


Jarede7674

is there a reason why "sell" wasn't accepted?


melinydre

Gwerthu, when present by itself with no other words or phrase, is best translated in English as "to sell" (the infinitive verb form) or "selling" (the present continuous verb form).

"Verb-nouns

The basic, dictionary-form of a verb in Welsh (hoffi, yfed, prynu, etc) is known as a verb-noun (berfenw). As you will see later in the course, verb-nouns can be used very flexibly in Welsh.

The nearest equivalent in English is the 'ing-participle' form of verbs (liking, drinking, buying, etc) but it is often also translated as the 'to-infinitive' (to like, to drink, to buy, etc)." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-2/tips-and-notes


songsaboutghosts

"sell" is the infinitive in English


melinydre

The infinitive is the base form of a verb. In English, when we talk about the infinitive we are usually referring to the present infinitive, which is the most common. There are, however, four other forms of the infinititive: the perfect infinitive, the perfect continuous infinitive, the continuous infinitive, & the passive infinitive.

The present infinitive has two forms:

  • the to-infinitive = to + base
  • the zero infinitive = base

The present infinitive base is the verb form you will find in a dictionary.

Source: https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/infinitive/

Additional information:

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.