"Dych chi wedi mynd? Ydw."

Translation:Have you gone? Yes.

February 4, 2016

14 Comments


Captanne

I can't say "Have you left"? I know it's still in beta. Just wondering if that shouldn't be acceptable. I LOVE this program -- when folks start nitpicking, it's meant as a compliment. :-) Thanks!

February 6, 2016

balbhan

"Leave" is gadael, and I'd say it's not quite the same as "go"/mynd. Duolingo mostly likes really literal translations, but you never know. There's no need to worry about nitpicking though - the Beta release is all about constructive criticism!

February 12, 2016

Captanne

Thanks!

February 13, 2016

idkhbtfm

I love this sentence. How can the second person answer if they have gone!? ;)

September 22, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

On the phone :)

September 23, 2016

idkhbtfm

True, I didn't think of that.

September 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, I like your profile pic

September 23, 2016

chellerystick

They might be back now, and you didn't know because you were asleep? E.g. "You said you needed to run to the post office. Have you gone?" "Yes."

If nothing else, Duolingo helps people imagine very specific situations!

December 13, 2016

smitchell1

'Have you gone? I have,' should be correct, no?

February 4, 2016

CatherynPrice

Shouldn't "Did you go? Yes, I did" be accepted? It only accepts "Did you go? Yes".

February 12, 2016

WithMyLaserGun

Why? This is present tense yeah? "Did you go?" is past tense.

May 18, 2016

mizinamo

It's present perfect ("Have you gone?").

May 18, 2016

Annie_fach

I love reading the "nitpicking" and occasionally "contributing" - it is constructive and enjoyable. I'm a relative newbie on here. It's part of the course's attraction, keeping me working on my Welsh. Diolch :)

October 20, 2016

Cynphony

Would "Have you left?" be "Dych chi wedi gadael?"

November 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.