1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi mynd? Ydw."

"Dych chi wedi mynd? Ydw."

Translation:Have you gone? Yes.

February 4, 2016

14 Comments


Captanne

I can't say "Have you left"? I know it's still in beta. Just wondering if that shouldn't be acceptable. I LOVE this program -- when folks start nitpicking, it's meant as a compliment. :-) Thanks!


balbhan

"Leave" is gadael, and I'd say it's not quite the same as "go"/mynd. Duolingo mostly likes really literal translations, but you never know. There's no need to worry about nitpicking though - the Beta release is all about constructive criticism!


idkhbtfm

I love this sentence. How can the second person answer if they have gone!? ;)


idkhbtfm

True, I didn't think of that.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, I like your profile pic


chellerystick

They might be back now, and you didn't know because you were asleep? E.g. "You said you needed to run to the post office. Have you gone?" "Yes."

If nothing else, Duolingo helps people imagine very specific situations!


smitchell1

'Have you gone? I have,' should be correct, no?


CatherynPrice

Shouldn't "Did you go? Yes, I did" be accepted? It only accepts "Did you go? Yes".


WithMyLaserGun

Why? This is present tense yeah? "Did you go?" is past tense.


mizinamo

It's present perfect ("Have you gone?").


Annie_fach

I love reading the "nitpicking" and occasionally "contributing" - it is constructive and enjoyable. I'm a relative newbie on here. It's part of the course's attraction, keeping me working on my Welsh. Diolch :)


Cynphony

Would "Have you left?" be "Dych chi wedi gadael?"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.